English (Telecommunications)
wireless ground network [correct]
CONT: Multihop wireless ground networks have two drawbacks : they force the packets to travel through several hops before they reach their destination, and they may become disconnected because of mobility, thus creating islands which cannot communicate with each other.
French (Télécommunications)
réseau de terrain sans fil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des étiquettes RF [...] se transforment aussi en véritable fichier local où elles tissent une sorte de réseau de terrain sans fil.