English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
lambda-cyhalothrin [correct]; lambda cyhalothrin [correct]; (RS)-alpha-cyano-3-phenoxybenzyl 3-(2-chloro-3,3,3-trifluoropropenyl)-2,2,-dimethylcyclopropanecarboxylate [correct, see observation]
CONT: Lambda cyhalothrin is a synthetic pyrethroid insecticide and acaricide used to control a wide range of pests in a variety of applications. Pests controlled include aphids, Colorado beetles and butterfly larvae. Crops on which it may be applied include cotton, cereals, hops, ornamentals, potatoes, vegetables or others. It may also be used for structural pest management or in public health applications to control insects such as cockroaches, mosquitoes, ticks and flies which may act as disease vectors.
OBS: RS: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C23H19ClF3NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
lambda-cyhalothrine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Herbicide.
OBS: Formule chimique : C23H19ClF3NO3