English (Soil Science; Paleontology; Physical Geography (General); Animal Behaviour)
crotovina [correct, noun]; krotovina [correct, noun]; crotovine [correct, noun]; krotovine [correct, noun]
DEF: A former animal burrow in one soil horizon that has become filled with organic matter or material from another horizon.
CONT: Many of the tunnels are completely filled with sediments that have been washed in after the abandoning of the tunnel by the digging mammal. Such filled tunnels are called crotovines ...
French (Science du sol; Paléontologie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Comportement animal)
crotovine [correct, feminine noun]; krotovine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ancienne galerie creusée par un animal dans un horizon du sol et qui s'est remplie de matières organiques ou de matériaux d'un autre horizon.
CONT: Il est intéressant de noter que les krotovines ne sont pas affectées par la structure lamellaire et sont donc postérieures à la phase de gel/dégel qui est à l'origine de cette structure.