English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
horizon problem [correct]
CONT: The cosmic microwave background displays a uniformity of temperature, varying by just one part in a hundred thousand. This indicates that all regions have been in contact with one another some time in the past. However, when traced back to the big bang using Einstein's equations, these regions appear to have always been separated – outside of one another's past causal horizons, being more than a million light-years apart when the universe was only 400, 000 years old. This problem is known as the horizon problem...
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
problème de l'horizon [correct, masculine noun]