English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
celestial horizon [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The great circle on the celestial sphere whose plane passes through the centre of the earth and is parallel to the sensible horizon.
OBS: celestial horizon : term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
horizon céleste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grand cercle de la sphère céleste dont le plan horizontal traverse le centre de la terre et est parallèle à l'horizon observé.
OBS: horizon céleste : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale.