English (Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
horizon scanning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The systematic identification of emerging technologies that could have significant effects on health care, and which might be considered for health technology assessment.
OBS: horizon scanning : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
vigie technologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; veille technologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Repérage systématique des technologies émergentes qui pourraient avoir des effets importants sur les soins de santé et pourraient éventuellement faire l’objet d’une évaluation.
OBS: vigie technologique; veille technologique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.