English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar horizon [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The locus of points at which the rays from a radar antenna become tangential to the earth’s surface.
OBS: On the open sea, this locus is horizontal, but on land it varies according to the topographical features of the terrain.
OBS: radar horizon : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
horizon radar [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Lieu géométrique des points où les rayons issus d'une antenne radar sont tangents à la surface terrestre.
OBS: En haute mer, ce lieu géométrique est horizontal; sur terre, il dépend des caractéristiques topographiques du terrain.
OBS: horizon radar : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
horizonte radar [correct, masculine noun]; horizonte radárico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar geométrico de los puntos en los que los rayos procedentes de la antena del radar son tangentes a la superficie de la tierra.
OBS: En el mar abierto, este lugar geométrico es horizontal pero en tierra varía de acuerdo con las características topográficas del terreno.