English (The Stars (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
spaghettification [correct]; noodle effect [correct]
DEF: The theoretical process by which an object approaching a black hole is progressively broken down into a long thin string of particles by increasing gravitational forces, especially the vast difference in gravitational strength at either end of the object.
CONT: NASA's event horizon postcard warns travelers about visiting a black hole with a nod to "spaghettification, "also called the noodle effect. The closer an object gets to a black hole, the stronger its gravitational pull becomes.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
spaghettification [correct, feminine noun]; spaghettisation [correct, feminine noun]; effet de nouille [correct, feminine noun]; effet nouille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étoile a été littéralement déchirée sous l'effet de la fantastique gravité du trou noir, l'attraction gravitationnelle s'exerçant différemment d'un bord à l'autre de l'astre. Un phénomène également nommé spaghettisation.