English (Silviculture; Environmental Management; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
burn window [correct]
DEF: A time period within a short-term planning horizon in which the forecasted fire weather is within the previously determined range in order to proceed with a prescribed burn.
CONT: Each prescribed fire plan is peer-reviewed by other fire management specialists within Parks Canada before being approved. Once approved, fire management specialists must wait for their "burn window" to arrive. The burn window can occur when all the conditions that are identified in the fire prescription are met.
French (Sylviculture; Gestion environnementale; Incendies de végétation)
fenêtre de brûlage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période [...] durant laquelle les conditions forêt-météo prévues se trouvent à l'intérieur des valeurs prédéterminées dans le but de procéder à un brûlage dirigé.