English (Atmospheric Physics; Mathematical Geography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
evening civil twilight [correct, standardized]; civil twilight [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Relative to the standard meridians of the time zones, the period of time that begins at sunset and ends at the time specified by the Institute of National Measurement Standards of the National Research Council of Canada.
OBS: Evening civil twilight ends in the evening when the centre of the sun's disc is six degrees below the horizon.
OBS: evening civil twilight: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: civil twilight: term standardized by NATO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géographie mathématique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
crépuscule civil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crépuscule civil du soir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En tenant compte des méridiens de référence des fuseaux horaires, période qui commence au coucher du soleil et se termine au moment défini par l'Institut des étalons nationaux de mesure du Conseil national de recherches du Canada.
OBS: Le crépuscule civil finit lorsque le centre du disque solaire est à 6 degrés au-dessous de l'horizon.
OBS: crépuscule civil; crépuscule civil du soir : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: crépuscule civil du soir : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geografía matemática; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
crepúsculo civil vespertino [correct, masculine noun]