English (Drawing; Painting (Arts); Architectural Drafting and Tools)
linear perspective [correct]; geometric perspective [correct]; geometrical perspective [correct]; mathematical perspective
DEF: Perspective projection in which an object is represented on a surface by means of lines from points of the object through the drawing surface to a common point of intersection.
CONT: The standard system of geometric perspective. It is based on the actual or imagined construction on the picture plane of a perpendicular grille of parallel lines that converge on the horizon line at vanishing points.
CONT: When a transparent plane is set up between the eye and the object, the points at which the visual rays from the edges of the object pass through the plane can be traced upon the surface of the plane. This tracing (image) is an exact geometric perspective drawing.
French (Dessin; Peinture (Arts); Dessin architectural et instruments)
perspective linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut indiquer l'éloignement relatif des objets [...] par un tracé géométrique où les dimensions se réduisent proportionnellement à la distance - c'est ce qu'on appelle la perspective linéaire. Soit un point fixe P appelé «point de vue», [...] et un plan T ne passant par P et qu'on appelle «plan du tableau». La perspective d'un point A sur le plan du tableau T est la trace A' de la droite PA. [...] La perspective linéaire ou conique est la représentation d'un objet obtenue en partant des considérations précédentes, le point P étant l'œil de l'observateur.