English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Physical Geography (General))
steep [correct, adjective]; precipitous [correct, adjective]; abrupt [correct, adjective]; sheer [correct, adjective]; cliffed [correct, adjective]; bluff [adjective]; scarped [correct, adjective]; steepy [adjective]
DEF: Making a large angle with the plane of the horizon : having a side or slope approaching the perpendicular.
CONT: The precipitous sides of mountains.
CONT: An abrupt peak rising from the ocean.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
escarpé [correct, adjective]; abrupt [correct, adjective]; raide [correct, adjective]; à pic [correct]; à forte pente [correct]; en pente raide [correct]; à pente raide
DEF: Qui est très incliné par rapport au plan horizontal [...]
CONT: Les flancs escarpés des montagnes.
CONT: Terrain à forte pente.
CONT: Montagne à pic.
CONT: Une falaise abrupte. Un sentier abrupt.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geografía física (Generalidades))
abrupto [correct]
DEF: Que termina de forma brusca.