English (Theoretical Astronomy; Astronomy)
almucantar [correct]; almacantar [correct]; parallel of altitude [correct]
DEF: a small circle of the celestial sphere parallel to the horizon and connecting all points of equal altitude.
French (Astronomie théorique; Astronomie)
almicantarat [correct]; cercle de hauteur [correct]; parallèle de hauteur [correct]
DEF: cercle de la sphère céleste dont tous les points sont à la même hauteur.