English (Soil Science; Geology)
chernozem [correct]; chernozem soil [correct]; tschernosem [correct]; chernozyom [correct]; tchernozem [correct]; tchernozem soil; tschernosiom [correct]; czernozem; chernozemic soil
DEF: ... a group of zonal soils whose surface horizon is dark and highly organic, below which is a lighter-colored horizon and an accumulation of lime.
CONT: Big and little bluestem grasses ... are among the tall grasses found on Brunizem and Chernozem soils ...
OBS: [Chernozem] is developed under conditions of temperate to cool, subhumid climate.
OBS: Thorp (1957) ... noted that chernozem soils ... occur on calcareous or basic initial materials.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
tchernoziom [correct, masculine noun]; tchernoziome [correct, masculine noun]; sol tchernoziome [correct, masculine noun]; tchernozem [correct, masculine noun]; chernozem [correct, masculine noun]; terre noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sol type des steppes continentales froides et sèches (500 mm de pluies) de l'Est européen (Ukraine) et que l'on retrouve dans certaines zones du centre du Canada.
CONT: Des sols, très particuliers et très différents des sols forestiers, se forment sous le couvert des graminées. Ce sont les tchernoziomes, avec toutes leurs variantes.
OBS: Il est caractérisé par une matière organique [teneur moyenne de 4 %] profondément incorporée au sol minéral, pour former un complexe argilo-humique, base d'une très bonne structure en agrégats et d'une excellente fertilité.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
tchernozem [correct, masculine noun]; chernosem [correct, masculine noun]; chernoziom [correct, masculine noun]; tierra negra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suelo de estepa, con clima continental, negro, con mucha materia orgánica y muy fértil.
OBS: Tipo de suelo de color oscuro, rico en humus y profundo, propio de climas esteparios con inviernos fríos, en los que se mantiene una vegetación profundamente enraizada.