English (Soil Science)
Brown steppe soil; Brown soil
DEF: Brown to light brown nearly neutral soil usually overlying a calcareous horizon.
French (Science du sol)
Sol Brun Subaride [masculine noun]
DEF: Sol de steppe ou pseudo-steppe brun en surface, peu ou pas calcaire en surface même sur roche-mère calcaire.