English (Optical Instruments; Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Submarines (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
attack periscope [correct]
CONT: Attack periscopes enable the observer to scan the whole horizon at any angle of sight from his stationary position in the submarine.
French (Instruments d'optique; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Sous-marins (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
périscope d'attaque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; periscope de combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Périscopes d'attaque. Ils permettent à l'observateur, à poste fixe, de voir dans toutes les directions et à toutes les hauteurs en site.
OBS: periscope de combat; périscope d'attaque : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.