English (Soil Science)
soil individual [correct]
DEF: (...) a natural unit in the landscape, characterized by position, size, slope, profile, and other features.
CONT: As used in this discussion, a soil profile is taken to mean vertical exposure of the horizons of a soil individual. A soil individual is a soil body that may be defined in terms of profile features whose arrangements and combinations over a geographic area are unique.
French (Science du sol)
individu de sol [correct]
DEF: Un sol déterminé. Les individus sont rassemblés en unités plus grandes: familles, séries, etc. Chacun a sa vie propre mais il est étroitement relié aux autres individus, de la même famille. Il s'agit d'ailleurs plutôt d'espèces.