English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
C horizon [correct]
DEF: A mineral horizon of a soil, lying beneath the A and/or B horizons, consisting of unconsolidated rock material that has been relatively little affected by pedogenic processes.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Mécanique des sols)
horizon C [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon, très peu affecté par les processus pédogénétiques, incluant en grande partie des couches minérales meubles et en moindre partie des couches limniques organiques et inorganiques, mais excluant le rocher en place.
Spanish (Labores de cultivo (Agricultura); Mecánica del suelo)
horizonte C [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizonte mineral correspondiente al material que se va formando en la alteración de la roca madre y en contacto con ella.