English (Mineralogy; Geology)
agpaitic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Applied to a process of mineral formation distinguished from an ordinary granitic process by an excess of alkali (especially sodium) as a result of which the amount of alumina is insufficient for the formation of aluminum silicates.
CONT: Associated with the layered rocks of agpaitic intrusions are pegmatites having the form of pockets within the sequences, or of extended horizons.... The agpaitic intrusive complexes in Southern; Greenland also host significant deposits of uranium and tantalum mineralization.
French (Minéralogie; Géologie)
agpaïtique [correct, adjective]
DEF: S'applique à la structure de syénites néphéliniques alcalines où la néphéline et les feldspaths alcalins automorphes ont cristallisé les premiers, et où les interstices ont été remplis par du pyroxène et/ou de l'amphibole sodiques et xénomorphes (ordre de cristallisation inverse du cas général, par exemple de celui des granites).
CONT: On observe que amphiboles et pyroxènes alcalins cristallisent après les minéraux leucocrates dans certaines des roches de cette famille. Cette inversion de l'ordre de cristallisation habituel est connu sous le nom de cristallisation agpaïtique.