English (Tectonics)
thin-skinned tectonics [correct]; thin skinned tectonics [correct]; thin skin tectonics [correct]
CONT: In many regions of the world, older rocks are superimposed on top of younger rocks, just the opposite from what is expected. The usual explanation is that the layers of older rocks were thrust parallel to the bedding planes over the top of the layers of younger rock, sometimes for hundreds of miles. So numerous are these instances of inverted strata that a new branch of geology called "thin-skinned tectonics" is arising to handle them.
CONT: In thin-skinned tectonics, a sediment cover has been sheared off from an underlying basement. In many cases, such detachments are located in salt horizons. During deformation, faults and narrow anticlinal folds can develop in the cover.
OBS: Pliocene salt and active Quaternary basement normal faulting resulted in the development of numerous salt structures and in different degrees of decoupling between thick-skinned basement tectonics and thin-skinned cover tectonics ...
OBS: ... first order questions exist concerning thick skin versus thin skin tectonics for the region.
OBS: thin-skinned tectonics: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Thin-skinned basement tectonics.
French (Tectonique)
tectonique pelliculaire [correct, feminine noun]; tectonique des couches minces [correct]; tectonique à couche superficielle mince [feminine noun]
CONT: En dépit des différences de style structural du sud au nord, les patrons de déformation dans la partie nord des Rocheuses s'accordent avec le mouvement latéral vers l'est d'un prisme détaché de roches sédimentaires et supporte les principes de base de la tectonique des couches minces.
CONT: Les Mauritanides sont un avant-pays caractérisé par une tectonique pelliculaire.