English (Soil Science; Geology)
platy structure [correct]
OBS: In this structural type the aggregates or groups are arranged in relatively thin horizontal plates, leaflets, or lenses.(...) Although it is most noticeable in the surface layers of virgin soils, platy structure may characterize the subsoil horizons as well. Although most structural features are usually a product of soil forming forces, the "platy" type is often inherited from the parent materials, especially when the latter have been laid down by water or ice.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
structure feuilletée [correct]
OBS: (...) "la structure feuilletée" [est une structure] dans laquelle l'épaisseur des lamelles est suffisamment faible pour que l'on puisse les assimiler à des sols très riches en matière organique (litière de feuilles), dans certains sols sablonneux (dans ce dernier cas la cohésion est faible) (...), ou dans des horizons dans lesquels la roche-mère de nature schisteuse n'est pas entièrement décomposée.