English (Anthropology; Archaeology; Soil Science)
anthroposol [correct]; anthropic soil [correct]
DEF: Soils resulting from human activities which have led to a profound modification, truncation or burial of the original soil horizons, or the creation of new soil parent materials by a variety of mechanical means.
CONT: Human activities can impact soil formation to the extent that natural soil formation is altered and a new, human influenced (anthropogenic or anthropic) soil formed. Can be substantially different from adjacent, contemporary, natural soils.
French (Anthropologie; Archéologie; Science du sol)
anthroposol [correct, masculine noun]; sol anthropique [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le référentiel pédologique, référence de sol entièrement créé par l'homme par mise en place de matériaux divers : déblais, gravats, etc. (anthroposol artificiel) ou d'origine naturelle mais très fortement modifiée (anthroposol transformé, anthroposol reconstitué).
CONT: Les fouilleurs dégagent le sol anthropique H-1 vieux de 200 000 ans.