English (Soil Science; Geochemistry; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
eluviation [correct]
DEF: The transportation of soil material in suspension or in solution within the soil by the downward or lateral movement of water.
OBS: ... horizons that have lost material through eluviation are referred to as "eluvial horizons" and those that have received material as "illuvial horizons. "[Int. Commission on Irrigation and Drainage]
OBS: eluviation: [This] term refers especially but not exclusively to the movement of colloids, whereas the term "leaching" [q.v.] refers to the complete removal of soluble materials.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie; Mécanique des sols)
éluviation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de migration verticale ou oblique de matières en suspension dans un sol, entraînant la formation d'un horizon appauvri.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geoquímica; Mecánica del suelo)
eluviación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de sustancias del suelo, en solución o en suspensión, de una capa a otra en el interior del suelo, en los lugares donde hay un exceso de precipitación pluvial con relación a la evaporación. [ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977]
OBS: [...] las capas que han perdido las sustancias por eluviación son llamadas" horizontes eluviales" y las que han recibido las sustancias son llamadas "horizontes iluviales". [ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977]