English (Soil Science; Horticulture)
ABC soil [correct]
DEF: A soil that has a complete profile or series of layers, of surface, subsoil, and lower loose rock material, known as its A, B, and C horizons.
French (Science du sol; Horticulture)
sol ABC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol dont le profil présente les 3 groupes d'horizons A, B et C. C'est le sol caractéristique des climats humides. Les exemples classiques sont le podzol, le sol lessivé, les Alfisols, les Ultisols.