English (Spacecraft)
plutonium-fueled thermoelectric generator [correct]; plutonium-fuelled thermoelectric generator [correct]
CONT: Since the mission will operate too far out to use solar power, New Horizons will draw its power from a plutonium-fueled thermoelectric generator that produces 200 watts of electricity. The use of the highly radioactive plutonium is controversial : antinuclear activists picketed the base last weekend, as they have done before other launchings of nuclear-powered spacecraft, saying a launching explosion could spread dangerous amounts of radiation.
French (Engins spatiaux)
générateur thermoélectrique au plutonium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: New Horizons est alimentée par un générateur thermoélectrique au plutonium produisant 200 watts. Son éloignement du Soleil aurait empêché le fonctionnement de panneaux solaires.