English (Soil Science)
A/C soil [correct]
DEF: A soil showing A and C horizons but no clearly developed B horizon, though a transitional zone between the two may be recognized as an A/C horizon.
OBS: Found particularly on soft limestone or lime sands.
French (Science du sol)
sol A/C [correct, masculine noun]