English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
cross-contamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: Undesired result due to : the collection of sample with uncontrolled mixing of soil material from different soil horizons/layers; the addition of chemical substances to a soil sample from sampling devices, containers, reagents of preservation, by transport conditions, means of preparation, or during analytical processing.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
contamination croisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résultat indésirable résultant : du mélange accidentel de matériaux provenant de différents horizons/couches de sol, lors du prélèvement de l'échantillon; de l'adjonction de substances chimiques dans un échantillon de sol par les dispositifs d'échantillonnage, conteneurs, réactifs de conservation, conditions de transport, moyens de préparation ainsi qu'au cours de l'analyse.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
contaminación cruzada [feminine noun]