English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
rendzina [correct]; rendzina soil [correct]; humus-carbonate soil
DEF: A group of soils having brown to black surface horizons, which have developed on parent material that contains more than 40% calcium carbonate equivalent.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
rendzine [correct, feminine noun]; sol carbonaté humide [masculine noun]
DEF: Sol typique des roches calcaires friables.
OBS: rendzine : terme d'origine russe.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geoquímica)
rendzina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suelo granudo, rico en calcio, poco profundo, que se forma en las pendientes, sobre los derrubios pedregosos de la roca madre calcárea.