English (Soil Science)
soil profile [correct]; pedological profile
DEF: A vertical section of the soil showing all the horizons extending down into the parent material.
CONT: Morphologically, soils are composed of a series of horizons. Soil horizons are layers of different appearance, thickness, and properties which have arisen by the action of various soil-forming processes. The horizons are normally parallel to the surface. Collectively, the horizons make up what is called the soil profile or soil "pedon".
OBS: soil profile: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Science du sol)
profil pédologique [correct, masculine noun]; profil de sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des horizons d'un sol observés sur une coupe verticale.
CONT: Coupe verticale d'un sol allant de la surface à la roche-mère et dans laquelle les processus de décomposition et d'évolution ont produit des couches horizontales (horizons) où les caractéristiques pédologiques restent homogènes.
OBS: profil pédologique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
perfil del suelo [correct, masculine noun]; perfil edafológico [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de horizontes del suelo.