English (Atomic Physics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
nanometrology [correct]; nanoscale dimensional metrology [correct]; nanoscale metrology [correct]
CONT: In a scientific context the term nanometrology can be interpreted quite broadly and has traditionally been used to describe approaches used in manufacturing technology, where very precise measurements are the foundations of the engineering industry. In recent years nanometrology has broadened its horizons and it now appears to encompass measurement of species or events on a nano-scale, which is a key part of modern detection science. These could be the measurement of distances up to 100 nm, such as features on a surface, or analysis of the interaction of two biological molecules. In terms of the analysis of events on a nano-scale this could be the interaction of two molecules or biomolecules leading to a significant outcome.
French (Physique atomique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
nanométrologie [correct, feminine noun]; métrologie nanométrique [correct, feminine noun]; métrologie à l'échelle nanométrique [correct, feminine noun]; métrologie des dimensions nanométriques [feminine noun]
CONT: La nanométrologie représente un outil fondamental pour les nanosciences et les nanotechnologies car elle permet la caractérisation des matériaux (dimensions et propriétés). Parmi les instruments de choix employés en nanométrologie, on peut citer les microscopes électroniques ainsi que les microscopes à force atomique (AFM) ou à effet tunnel (STM). Toutefois, il existe des problèmes de standardisation et de consistance des mesures d'un laboratoire à l'autre voire, pour un même instrument, d'un opérateur à un autre. De plus, les instruments de mesure n'ont pas encore forcément atteint la précision requise pour les travaux à l'échelle nanométrique; on peut ainsi citer les difficultés rencontrées dans la mesure de la force des liaisons au sein des molécules.
Spanish (Física atómica; Metrología y unidades de medida)
nanometrología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia de la medición a escala nanométrica.
CONT: [La] nanometrología tiene un papel crucial en el fin de producir nanomateriales y dispositivos con un alto grado de exactitud y fiabilidad en nanofabricación.