English (Soil Science)
soil family
OBS: A category in the Canadian system of soil classification. Differentiae are primarily texture, drainage, thickness of horizons, permeability, mineralogy, consistency, and reaction.
French (Science du sol)
famille de sols [feminine noun]
OBS: Catégorie de la classification canadienne des sols. Les caractéristiques différentielles sont surtout la texture, le drainage, l'épaisseur des horizons, la perméabilité, la composition minéralogique, la consistance et la réaction (pH).