English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
pony board [correct]; danleno board [correct]; dan leno board [correct]
CONT: ... it was found that with the heavy bottom trawls used in the fisheries of the northern seas, it was helpful if the danleno or butterfly was replaced by another smaller lateral otter board : the so-called pony board, sometimes also called danleno board. This supported the horizontal spreading of the net opening.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
poney [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le guindineau est parfois remplacé par un poney, sorte de petit panneau divergent dont l'arrière est rehaussé et qui permet d'améliorer l'écartement du chalut et l'ouverture horizontale de la ligne de sphères.