English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
horizontal wind component [correct]
CONT: Generally(apart from small-scale and convective processes and flows over steep topography), the vertical wind component is much smaller than the horizontal wind components.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
composante horizontale du vent [correct, feminine noun]