English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Racquet Sports)
pyramid tournament [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the pyramid tournament maintains continuous, prolonged competition. It allows for more challenges to be made and so more participation, and can include a larger number of participants than the ladder tournament. After the original draw is made, any player may challenge any other player in the same horizontal row. If they win, they can challenge any players in the row above them. When a player loses to someone in the row below them, they change places with the winner.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports de raquette)
tournoi pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]