English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
canopy drift [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The horizontal movement of a canopy when inflated and without parachutist input.
CONT: The most accurate method for judging canopy drift is the use of a wind drift indicator (WDI).
OBS: canopy drift: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
dérive sous voile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement horizontal d'une voilure lorsqu'elle s'ouvre et sans intervention du parachutiste.
CONT: La méthode la plus précise pour évaluer la dérive sous voilure est l'utilisation d'un indicateur de dérive de vent (IDV).
OBS: dérive sous voile : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.