English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
horizontal fissure of right lung [correct]; horizontal fissure of the right lung [correct]
DEF: The cleft that extends forward from the oblique fissure in the right lung, separating the upper and middle lobes.
OBS: horizontal fissure of right lung; fissura horizontalis pulmonis dextri : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
fissure horizontale du poumon droit [correct, feminine noun]; scissure horizontale du poumon droit [correct, feminine noun]; petite scissure du poumon droit [correct, feminine noun]; petite scissure interlobaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fissure présente uniquement au poumon droit.
OBS: fissure horizontale du poumon droit : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: fissura horizontalis pulmonis dextri : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.