English (Astronomy)
satellization [correct, noun]; orbitation [noun]
CONT: A horizontal shot with sufficient initial velocity may end up by creating an artificial satellite.... the scheme explaining the calculus of first cosmic velocity(satellization near Earth's surface).
French (Astronomie)
satellisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fait de devenir le satellite d'un astre.
OBS: satellisation : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.