English (Signalling (Road Transport))
do not enter sign [correct]
CONT: Do not enter signs usually indicate opposing traffic, meaning that the traffic will be coming towards the driver. Drivers must not enter the designated lane of traffic as there is a serious risk of collision.
OBS: This road sign consists of a disc with a red background crossed by a horizontal white rectangle.
French (Signalisation routière)
panneau de signalisation de sens interdit [correct, masculine noun]; panneau «sens interdit» [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le panneau «sens interdit» indique que l'accès à la route est interdit, peu importe le véhicule conduit. Ce symbole international est notamment utilisé pour empêcher que les automobilistes s'engagent à contresens sur une voie à sens unique.
OBS: Ce panneau de signalisation routière est constitué d'un disque à fond rouge barré d'un rectangle blanc horizontal.