English (Road Design; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
horizontal alignment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The projection of a road - especially its centre line - on a horizontal plane.
OBS: horizontal alignment : term officially approved by CP Rail.
OBS: horizontal alignment : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Voies ferrées)
tracé en plan [correct, masculine noun]; réglage en plan [masculine noun]
DEF: Projection d'une route - en particulier de son axe - sur un plan horizontal.
OBS: tracé en plan : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras; Vías férreas)
trazado en planta [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: trazado en planta: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.