English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Combined-Events Contests)
pole [correct, noun]; rail [correct, noun]; bar [correct, noun]
DEF: A horizontal bar of wood extending between two posts and used as an element of an obstacle to be jumped over by the horse and rider in show jumping; it is set so that, if touched, it can fall from the rests.
CONT: The designer [of a show jumping course] can choose from a wide range of jumps that fall into three main categories: uprights, spreads, and triples. Uprights are jumps with the elements placed one above the other. An example is the post and rail, which has poles placed one above the other between two posts. This jump can generally be made higher or lower by adjusting the rests or cups on to the posts. A spread in an obstacle set up so that the horse has to jump both height and width. Spreads include the well-known water jump, the double oxer (two sets of uprights with a hedge sandwiched between), and the hog’s back (three parallel rails, with the middle rail higher than the other two). The most common triple is the triple bars, which has three poles on separate supports. The poles are set [at] different heights, with the lowest one at the front. The jumps looks a bit like a staircase. Combinations are two or more jumps placed so close together that the horse can take only one or two strides between each one. Three jumps is the maximum in a combination.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
barre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perche de bois de forme cylindrique s'étendant à l'horizontale entre deux montants et entrant dans la composition d'un obstacle que doit franchir le cavalier et sa monture en saut d'obstacles; elle est retenue aux supports de façon à tomber si accrochée au passage.
CONT: Le concepteur [d'un parcours de saut d'obstacles] peut choisir parmi une vaste gamme d'obstacles qui se divisent en 3 principales catégories : les obstacles droits, larges, et triples. Les obstacles droits ont des éléments placés les uns au-dessus des autres. C'est le cas, par exemple, de la stationata. Les barres horizontales superposées sont soutenues aux extrémités par 2 poteaux. On peut normalement hausser ou abaisser cet obstacle en ajustant les supports sur les poteaux. L'obstacle large fait sauter le cheval en hauteur et en largeur. Parmi les obstacles larges, on retrouve la fameuse rivière, l'oxer double (2 plans de barres parallèles avec une haie entre les 2) et l'obstacle de volée (3 barres parallèles, l'élément du milieu étant supérieur aux 2 autres). Les triples barres constituent l'obstacle triple le plus répandu. Les barres sont disposées en escalier, c'est-à-dire que la plus basse est devant. Les combinaisons sont formées de 2 ou plusieurs obstacles distancés de façon à ce que le cheval ne puisse prendre qu'une ou 2 foulées entre chacun d'eux. Une combinaison peut comporter un maximum de 3 obstacles.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
barra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de obstáculo empleado en concursos de saltos y en pistas de campo consistente en unos palos verticales entre los cuales se colocan otros en posición horizontal.