English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
andiron [correct]
DEF: One of a pair of metal supports for firewood used on a hearth and consisting of a horizontal bar mounted on short legs, one in the rear and two in front, an often ornamented vertical shaft usu. surmounting the front end.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
chenet [correct]
DEF: Ustensile de cheminée; deux tréteaux de fer placés par paires dans l'âtre supportent le bois afin d'en faciliter la combustion.