English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Products)
hot platen [correct]; heating plate [standardized]
DEF: The heating plates of a platen type press.
CONT: The optimum action of any platen press, of course, is one in which the horizontal members, the upper beam, bottom press table or platen and the intermediate hot platens all remain flat, level, and parallel throughout the complete press cycle.
OBS: platen: A part of a press consisting of a rigid metal plate, usually heated, for exerting pressure on the [particle] mat. Intermediate platens in a multi-opening press are also called plates.
OBS: Used in particleboard manufacturing.
OBS: heating plate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Produits du bois)
plateau chauffant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plaque chauffante [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut considérer qu'il existe deux types de chauffage pour obtenir la prise de la colle : - le premier utilisant des éléments à forte inertie thermique, comme les presses à plateaux chauffants; - le second fait appel à des éléments à faible inertie thermique [...]
OBS: plateau chauffant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.