English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
cross-test level and plumb
OBS: An instrument used to establish simultaneously, two horizontal planes at right angles. It consists of a body in the shape of a square with a level vial on the blade and beam, and also a plumb vial on the beam for finding a vertical plane.(USSU-6-72-305).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
niveau à cadre [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: niveau à cadre : Terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.