English (Television (Radioelectricity); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
horizontal flyback [correct]; horizontal retrace [correct]; line flyback [correct]
DEF: Flyback in which the electron beam of a television picture tube returns from the end of one scanning line to the beginning of the next line. Also known as horizontal retrace.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
retour de ligne [correct]; retour horizontal [correct]
CONT: Le spot partant [de la fin d'une ligne] revient vers la gauche et le signal [vidéo] est "annulé". Le spot ne produit pas de lumière. C'est la durée de "retour de ligne" (...)