English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
breast beam [correct]
DEF: Stationary horizontal beam at the front of the loom over which the woven cloth passes before winding on the cloth beam below.
CONT: The Cranbrook loom is available ... An exclusive innovation of the Cranbrook loom is the breast and back beams made of powder-coated tubular steel ... Standard features: adjustable bench, cloth beam protector (fits in front of breast beam) ...
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
poitrinière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce du métier à tisser, barre transversale sur laquelle passe le tissu.
CONT: [...] le tissu, après sa constitution, passe sur la poitrinière, puis, entraîné par le rouleau d'appel s'enroule finalement à l'avant du métier.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
antepecho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barra transversal de un telar sobre la cual pasa el tejido ya hecho antes de enrollarse.