English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
atom cloud [correct]
CONT: ... students determine the number of protons, neutrons, and electrons along with the number of energy levels needed to construct an atom cloud model in a three dimensional form.
CONT: The optical set-up for laser cooling of the atoms is standard so the reader is referred to our earlier publications for details. The atom cloud was monitored using two infra-red sensitive cameras positioned in the same, horizontal, plane. This allowed accurate monitoring of the position of the atom cloud which was vital in insuring proper overlap of the electron beam with the trapped atoms.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
cortège atomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conversion interne (CI) se produit lorsqu'un noyau dans un état excité retourne dans son état fondamental en transférant toute son énergie à un électron du cortège atomique plutôt qu'à un [gamma].
CONT: L'étude expérimentale de la perturbation apportée au cortège atomique par la désintégration ß et la capture électronique.