English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
beaver tail [correct]; beaver tail beam [correct]; beavertail beam [correct]; beaver-tail beam [correct]
DEF: A fan-shaped radar beam, wide in the horizontal plane and narrow in the vertical plane. The beaver tail is swept up and down for height finding.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
faisceau en queue de castor [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau plat horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau électromagnétique plat horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il importe de noter que l'AFNOR a normalisé les termes connexes : «antenne à faisceau plat horizontal» et «antenne à faisceau en queue de castor».
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
haz plano horizontal [masculine noun]; haz del plano horizontal [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Haz cuyo ancho en el plano horizontal es significativamente más grande que en el plano vertical.