English (Stairs and Stairways)
apron piece [correct]; pitching piece [correct]
DEF: A horizontal wood beam, fixed into a wall and projecting horizontally, which supports the ends of carriage pieces, roughstrings, and joists at the landings of a wooden staircase.
French (Escaliers)
appui de limon [correct, masculine noun]