English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
beam-pumping unit [correct]; beam pumping unit
DEF: A machine designed specifically for sucker-rod pumping, utilizing a horizontal member(walking beam) that is worked up and down in a seesaw motion by a rotating crank to produce reciprocating motion.
CONT: Air-balanced beam-pumping unit.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
unité de pompage à balancier [feminine noun]