English (Structural Framework)
hammer beam [correct]
DEF: One of a pair of short horizontal beams in a roof, attached to the foot of a principal rafter in place of a tie beam.
French (Charpentes)
blochet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce horizontale d'une ferme occupant la même position que l'entrait au pied de l'arbalétrier mais arrêtée à quelque distance de celui-ci.