English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
dip-angle method [correct]; vertical-loop method [correct]
OBS: The direction of the [induced magnetic] field [of buried conducting bodies] is most generally measured by the dip-angle method(...). The source loop is in the vertical plane, and the receiving loop is linked to an inclinometer which is used to measure the angle with the horizontal of the plane in which it lies when the voltage induced in it is a maximum.(...) Dip angle measurements when properly interpreted can yield information on horizontal location, strike, dip, length and conductivity of a buried conducting sheet.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode de l'angle d'inclinaison [correct]
OBS: La méthode de l'angle d'inclinaison. [est une des méthodes électromagnétiques où la source émettrice est fixe et le récepteur mobile.] Cette méthode consiste à mesurer l'inclinaison de l'axe majeur de l'ellipse de polarisation.