English (Seismic Prospecting)
apparent dip [correct]; emergence angle
DEF: In seismology, the angle that an emerging wave front makes with the surface, as related to the dip of the reflector associated with it. The apparent dip is the angle whose tangent is equal to the ratio of the vertical and horizontal components of the displacement produced by the wave front.
French (Prospection sismique)
pendage apparent [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Prospección sísmica)
pendiente aparente [feminine noun]