English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Toponymy)
Lower Triassic Moenkopi Formation [correct]
CONT: In some instances, it has been possible to target reservoirs exhibiting more than one characteristic favorable to the application of horizontal drilling technology. A good example is the Grassy Creek Trail Field located in Emery and Carbon counties, Utah, which produces oil from several members of the Lower Triassic Moenkopi Formation. The field is located on a small, low dip structural nose at the north end of the San Rafael Swell.
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Toponymie)
Formation de Moenkopi du Trias inférieur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formation de Moenkopi du Trias inférieur : Parce qu'il s'agit d'une formation reconnue formellement, il faut utiliser la majuscule en français («Formation»); l'emploi de la particule «de» est aussi obligatoire. Équivalent et renseignements obtenus de Linda Guay, rédactrice en chef administrative, Division de l'information géoscientifique, et de Robert Bélanger, chef, Services scientifiques, Ressources naturelles Canada.