English (Geology; Plate Tectonics)
apparent dip [correct]; false dip [correct]
DEF: The angle that a structural surface, e. g. a bedding or fault plane, makes with the horizontal, measured in any random, vertical section, rather than perpendicular to the strike. It varies from nearly zero to nearly the true dip, depending on whether the random section is close to the direction of the strike or of the dip.
French (Géologie; Tectonique des plaques)
pendage apparent [correct, masculine noun]