English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Waste Management)
horizontal grinder [correct]
CONT: Horizontal grinders also use hammermills or fixed knife mills to grind materials, and a set of grates to control particle size. Horizontal grinders have a large, horizontal, conveyor system that moves material laterally towards the mill. Immediately in front of the mill is a large, cleated, feed drum that grabs materials and forces them against the mill. The grinding chamber itself is fully enclosed within the machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Gestion des déchets)
broyeur horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les broyeurs horizontaux utilisent aussi des broyeurs à marteaux ou des broyeurs à couteaux fixes pour broyer des matières, ainsi qu'un ensemble de grilles pour contrôler la taille des particules. Les broyeurs horizontaux ont un gros convoyeur qui déplace la matière vers le broyeur. Un grand tambour d'alimentation à taquet est placé directement devant le broyeur; il coince les matières et les force contre le broyeur. La chambre de broyage elle-même est totalement enfermée dans la machine.