English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Fuels and Types of Hearths; Mining of Organic Materials)
swing-hammer crusher
OBS: swing-hammer mill :[deprecated] ;swing-hammer pulverizer :[deprecated]. A machine in which size reduction is effected by elements loosely pivoted to disks fitted on a rotating horizontal shaft mounted in a surrounding casing.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Combustibles et types de foyers; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
concasseur à marteaux articulés
OBS: Appareil dans lequel la comminution est effectuée par des éléments pivotant librement autour d'axes fixés à un arbre rotatif horizontal monté dans une enveloppe qui l'entoure.