English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
horizontal mill [correct]; horizontal milling machine [correct]; horizontal miller [correct]; horizontal-plane milling machine
OBS: The knee-and-column mill is classified as either "horizontal" or "vertical", depending on the position of the spindle and table adjustments.
OBS: This term applies to bed-type mills as well as to knee-and-column mills.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraiseuse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; machine à fraiser horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; machine à fraiser à broche horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; fraiseuse à broche horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fraiseuse horizontale (à broche horizontale) est constituée par des organes et éléments dont les parties essentielles sont : socle [...]; bâti [...]; boîte des avances [...]