English (Boring (Machine-Tooling))
travelling headstock [correct]; headstock [correct]
CONT: [In] a floor type horizontal boring machine with travelling headstock... The weight of the headstock and eventually of attachments to it(e. g. a milling head) changes its movement with respect to the base of the column so that the axis of the spindle is variably inclined to the horizontal.
OBS: Normally only "headstock" is used, although this is more generic.
French (Alésage (Usinage))
chariot porte-broche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur une machine à montant fixe prise comme exemple [...] le mécanisme de coupe, comprenant moteur et boîte des vitesses, est incorporé au chariot porte-broche ainsi que les différentes commandes.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).