English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
milling spindle [correct]
CONT: One of the more spectacular of the Continental machining centres with horizontal borer ancestry is the Huller NCMC 100 travelling-column machine(...). The machining head carries two spindles(a heavy-duty milling spindle and a boring spindle), one at the front and the other at the rear(...)
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
broche de fraisage [correct]
CONT: Une caractéristique importante de la fraiseuse à contourner VFZ est la hauteur constante de la table de travail. Comme le mouvement de réglage dans le sens vertical s'effectue par la broche de fraisage, la table de travail reste toujours à la même hauteur par rapport à la table porte-dessins.