English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
vertical milling machine [correct]; vertical-spindle milling machine [correct]; vertical spindle milling machine [correct]; vertical-spindle miller [correct]; vertical miller [correct]; vertical mill [correct]
CONT: Vertical Milling Machines. The table of this type of machine is mounted on the front of a vertical column in a similar way to that for the horizontal type of machine. The spindle, however, is carried vertically in a head which usually can be raised or lowered on vertical slides attached to the front of the column.
OBS: May refer to any type of milling machine with a vertical spindle.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
fraiseuse verticale [correct]; fraiseuse à broche verticale [correct]; machine à fraiser à broche verticale [correct]
CONT: Fraiseuse verticale. Elle est conçue comme la fraiseuse horizontale, à l'exception de la broche, qui est disposée verticalement à la partie supérieure du bâti.