English (Security Devices; HVAC Distribution Systems; Fire Safety)
fire stop flap [correct]
DEF: ... a device intended for use in horizontal assemblies required to have a fire-resistance rating and incorporating protective ceiling membranes, which operates to close off a duct opening through the membrane in the event of a fire.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Sécurité incendie)
clapet coupe-feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui, en cas d'incendie, est destiné à fermer l'ouverture d'un conduit d'air situé dans un faux-plafond intégré à une séparation horizontale devant offrir un degré de résistance au feu.