English (Geophysics)
land tide [correct]
CONT: An interesting phenomenon occurs at Kiabukwa, in that the discharge of hot water from the hot spring fluctuates in a tidal cycle of 12 1/2 hours, although the site is about 1300 Km from the sea. This is probably due to the action of "land tides" opening and closing horizontal subterranean fissures by very small movements which are nevertheless significant in relation to the width of what are probably very narrow fissures.
French (Géophysique)
marée de terre [feminine noun]