English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
proscenium border
DEF: a short horizontal curtain(border) or flat... used to mask the flies and to frame the top of the inner stage opening... just behind the front curtain and just in front of the tormentors.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
couronnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis limitant la hauteur de l'ouverture de scène : sorte de linteau du manteau d'Arlequin.