English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
overhead-type garage door [correct]; overhead garage door [correct]
DEF: A swing-up or roll-up garage door, which, when open, assumes a horizontal position above the door opening.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
porte de garage basculante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Porte de garage] dont l'ouvrant pivote autour d'un axe horizontal.