English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Transmission and Reception)
omnidirectional antenna [correct]; nondirectional antenna [correct]; non-directional antenna [correct]; omnidirectional aerial [correct, Great Britain]; omni antenna; omni-antenna
DEF: An antenna designed to transceive signals through a wide range of directions.
OBS: Since an antenna's capabilities are determined by shape and location, it is rarely completely omnidirectional, but broad omnidirectionality is achieved by maintaining equal field strength through the horizontal plane, and radiating in or out through the vertical plane.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications par satellite; Émission et réception radio)
antenne équidirective [correct, feminine noun]; antenne sans effet directif [feminine noun]; antenne omnidirectionnelle [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; antenne omnidirective [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne [qui] rayonne de la même façon dans toutes les directions du plan horizontal.
OBS: Les termes «antenne omnidirective» et «antenne omnidirectionnelle» sont déconseillés.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
antena omnidireccional [correct, feminine noun]; antena no directiva [correct, feminine noun]; antena no direccional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena cuya fuerza cimomotriz es la misma en todas las direcciones del plano horizontal, en cada instante.