English (Construction Finishing)
bandlet [correct]; bandelet [correct]
DEF: A small, horizontal, flat molding projecting slightly from a wall plane.
French (Finitions (Construction))
bandelette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fine moulure en saillie, à peu près aussi épaisse que large, en général associée à une autre moulure pour la souligner.