English (Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
polarizing sunglare filter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sunglare filter [with a] transmittance [that] is dependent on the orientation of the plane of oscillation of the incident optical radiation.
OBS: The major component of light reflected from near horizontal non-metallic surfaces has a horizontal electric vector. In a polarizing filter designed to reduce sunglare, the plane of transmission is usually orientated vertically to attenuate the reflected light as opposed to the non-reflected light.
OBS: polarizing sunglare filter: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
filtre polarisant de protection solaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Filtre de protection contre le rayonnement solaire dont le facteur de transmission dépend de l'orientation du plan de polarisation du rayonnement incident.
OBS: La principale composante de la lumière réfléchie par des surfaces non métalliques presque horizontales a un vecteur électrique horizontal. Dans un filtre polarisant conçu pour réduire l'éblouissement solaire, le plan de transmission est généralement orienté verticalement pour atténuer la lumière réfléchie plutôt que la lumière non réfléchie.
OBS: filtre polarisant de protection solaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).