English (Airfields)
outer horizontal surface [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A specified portion of a horizontal plane located above the environment of an aerodrome beyond the horizontal limits of the conical surface, where applicable.
OBS: outer horizontal surface: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes)
surface horizontale extérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion spécifiée d'un plan horizontal située au-dessus des abords d'un aérodrome et au-delà des limites horizontales de la surface conique, le cas échéant.
OBS: surface horizontale extérieure : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos)
superficie horizontal externa [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plano horizontal, que contiene al límite superior de la superficie cónica y se extiende más allá de dicha superficie.
OBS: superficie horizontal externa: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).