English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Archaeology)
random plunge [correct]
CONT: To the extent that artifacts vary from a surface they will be pulled towards the isotropic pole. Thus, the last simulated data set was created by giving 200 artifacts random bearings (0-360°) and random plunges (0-90°). From the Schmidt diagram ... it is clear that there is no patterning in these data. Points are as likely to plot near the edges as near the center of the diagram and the Rose diagram shows an approximately uniform distribution of bearings.
OBS: plunge : The angle a fold axis or linear feature makes with the horizontal, measured in a vertical plane.
OBS: random plunge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Archéologie)
plongée aléatoire [correct, feminine noun]; plongement aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] j'opte [...] pour une plongée aléatoire en terre pour tenter de voir le corps mort d'une sablier ancré au milieu de l'aber sur le point de sombrer avec sa gîte de 20°. Je mouille à proximité de la berge et des tables à huîtres pour éviter qu'un bateau me passe dessus au retour.
OBS: plongement ou plongée : Inclinaison générale des strates sous une surface.
OBS: plongée aléatoire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.