English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
horizontal pan-mixer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circular batch mixer which revolves in a horizontal plane around a vertical axis.
OBS: horizontal pan-mixer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
mélangeur horizontal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélangeur circulaire tournant dans un plan horizontal autour d’un axe vertical.
OBS: mélangeur horizontal : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.