English (Orthodontics)
extraoral elastic [correct, noun]
CONT: Extraoral [...] elastics pull at a horizontal or parallel relationship to the maxillary plane. Therefore, their reciprocal force is balanced between the frontal bone and the mandible. This in turn creates only a horizontal force within the temporomandibular joints. [...] The extraoral elastics should be worn at night and as much as possible during the day in conjunction with the intraoral elastics.
OBS: Used with a facemask.
French (Orthodontie)
élastique extra-oral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Utilisé en conjonction avec un masque facial orthopédique pour corriger une malocclusion causée par un défaut de croissance des bases osseuses.