English (Precision Grinding)
surface grinder [correct]; surface grinding machine [correct]; flat grinding machine
DEF: A grinding machine that produces a plane surface.
CONT: Surface grinders. Surface grinding is accomplished by holding one or several workpieces on either a rotary or a reciprocating horizontal table and passing them through the cutting path of a rotating grinding wheel. The wheel may be mounted in either a vertical or a horizontal plane. Surface grinders are classed according to the axis of the grinding wheel as horizontal or vertical. Horizontally mounted wheels grind on their peripheries; vertically mounted wheels grind on their circular faces.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
rectifieuse plane [correct, feminine noun]; surfaceuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Les machines à rectifier les surfaces planes, dites rectifieuses planes, engendrent les surfaces planes au moyen de meules de profil (meule plate cylindrique) ou de face (meule-tambour, meule-boisseau).