English (Variety Shows and Circuses)
Ferris wheel [correct]
DEF: An amusement device consisting of a large power-driven wheel made in two parallel sections having seats suspended between the sections, the seats maintaining a horizontal position while the wheel rotates in a vertical plane.
French (Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
grande roue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une foire, roue de fort diamètre, installée verticalement, dont l'axe horizontal est mis en mouvement à l'aide d'un moteur, et qui est munie de nacelles restant verticales quand la roue tourne et dans lesquelles prend place le public.