English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Sea Operations (Military))
time of closest point of approach [correct]; TCPA [correct, see observation]
CONT: The level of navigational risk related to the length of the ship domain, which can be interpreted as the probability of collision with a navigational constraint in the horizontal plane, is reflected, to some extent, by the widely used in ARPA [automatic radar plotting aid] systems concept of TCPA(time of closest point of approach), i. e. the time left to the instant when the closest point of approach, DCPA is reached.
OBS: TCPA: written TCPA.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
instant de la plus courte distance de passage [correct, masculine noun]; T.C.P.A. [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En principe, les données du SIA [Système d'identification automatique] transmises entre les navires peuvent contribuer à éviter des collisions. Elles indiquent et identifient les autres navires, permettent la prise de mesures d'évitement de collision et fournissent des mesures précises du point de rapprochement maximal et de l'instant de la plus courte distance de passage.