English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
shear alignment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The horizontal plane relationship between the shear blades.
OBS: shear alignment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
centrage des ciseaux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Positionnement des lames de ciseaux dans un plan horizontal.
OBS: centrage des ciseaux : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.