English (The Ear)
Frankfort horizontal plane [correct]; auriculoinfraorbital plane [correct]
DEF: A horizontal plane represented in profile by a line between the lowest point on the margin of the orbit and the highest point on the margin of the auditory meatus.
French (Oreille)
plan orbito-auditif [correct, masculine noun]; plan de Merkel [correct, masculine noun]; plan de Francfort [correct, masculine noun]; plan auriculo-orbitaire de Virchow [correct, masculine noun]; plan allemand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan horizontal d'orientation du crâne, qui est déterminé par les bords supérieurs des trous auditifs externes (porions) et les points déclives des rebords orbitaires (points orbitaires).