English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
"as-worn" pantoscopic angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle in the vertical plane between the normal to the front surface of the ocular at its boxed centre and the line of sight of the eye when looking straight ahead, usually taken to be the horizontal.
OBS: The angle is regarded as positive if the lower part of the ocular lies closer to the face.
OBS: "as-worn" pantoscopic angle: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
angle pantoscopique «au porté» [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle dans le plan vertical, formé par la normale à la face avant de l'oculaire au niveau de son centre de boîte et la ligne de visée de l'œil regardant droit devant, généralement prise comme l'horizontale.
OBS: L'angle est considéré comme étant positif si la partie inférieure de l'oculaire est plus proche du visage.
OBS: angle pantoscopique «au porté» : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).