English (Construction; Civil Engineering; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
sway bracing [correct]
DEF: A diagonal bracing located at the top of a through truss, perpendicular to the truss itself and usually in a vertical plane, to resist horizontal forces.
French (Construction; Génie civil; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
contreventement transversal [correct, masculine noun]