English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
plansifter [correct]
CONT: [A] sifting machine consisting of a large number of superimposed sieves gyrating together in a horizontal plane.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Outillage industriel)
plansichter [correct, masculine noun]; planchister [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Blutoir mécanique, formé de plusieurs tamis animés de mouvements oscillatoires et circulaires.
CONT: Cette caisse de tamis plats ou plansichter est animée d'un mouvement de va-et-vient par l'intermédiaire d'un excentrique.
OBS: plansichter : Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.