English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Mathematical Geography)
strike [correct, noun]
DEF: The direction or bearing of a horizontal line in the plane of an inclined stratum, joint, fault, cleavage plane or other structural plane.
CONT: ... deuteric mineral assemblages confined to a zone that is within metres of the reef horizon and that extends for tens of metres to kilometres along strikes.
OBS: [The strike] is perpendicular to the direction of the dip.
PHR: Strike of layering .
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie mathématique)
direction [correct, feminine noun]; direction longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; orientation [correct, feminine noun]; prolongement [masculine noun]
DEF: Droite formée par l'intersection d'un plan quelconque avec le plan horizontal.
CONT: La direction représente l'orientation d'une ligne imaginaire tirée horizontalement le long du plan d'inclinaison [...]
CONT: [...] des associations de minéraux deutériques dont l'extension stratigraphique est confinée à quelques mètres de l'horizon minéralisé seulement, mais qui peuvent apparaître sur des dizaines de mètres à des kilomètres dans une direction longitudinale.
OBS: La direction est perpendiculaire au sens du pendage de ce plan.
PHR: Direction de la stratification.
PHR: Direction d'une couche.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geografía matemática)
dirección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orientación de una capa geológica; es la orientación de una línea trazada sobre ella, perpendicularmente a la máxima pendiente.