English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Decision-Making Process)
strategic issue [correct]; policy issue [correct]
CONT: The task force found weaknesses, however, particularly in the capacity to deal with strategic and horizontal issues--the long-term issues that are often driven from the policy agenda by the demands for short-term problems.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Processus décisionnel)
question stratégique [correct, feminine noun]; question de stratégie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le groupe de travail a toutefois relevé les faiblesses, particulièrement à ce qui a trait à la capacité de traiter les questions stratégiques et horizontales, c'est-à-dire les problèmes à long terme qu'il est souvent impossible d'inscrire au programme d'élaboration des politiques à cause des impératifs qu'imposent les problèmes à court terme.