English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pancake landing [correct]; pancaking
DEF: A landing in which the airplane is leveled off higher than for a normal landing, causing it to stall and drop in an approximately horizontal position with little forward motion.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
atterrissage à plat [masculine noun]; atterrissage plaqué [masculine noun]