English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
tracking position [correct]
DEF: A position assumed by the freefalling parachutist in order to attain maximum horizontal drift.
CONT: One Performer is in a tracking position with the head in the flying direction and with the front of the torso towards the sky. The other Performer is in a tracking position with the head in the flying direction with the front of the torso towards the ground.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
position de dérive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un performeur est dans une position de dérive avec la tête dans la direction du vol et le buste face au ciel. L'autre performeur est dans une position de dérive avec la tête dans la direction du vol et le buste face au sol.