English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
orthogonal sampling [correct]
DEF: The sampling of a line of repeated video signals generated so that the samples of each line are in the same horizontal position.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
échantillonnage orthogonal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillonnage d'une ligne de signaux vidéo répétitifs [réalisé] de façon que les échantillons de chaque ligne soient dans la même position horizontale.