English (Computer Graphics; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
thumbwheel [correct, standardized]; thumb wheel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A valuator device that employs a wheel rotatable about its axis.
OBS: A pair of thumbwheels can be used for two-dimensional locations : one thumbwheel provides the position in the vertical direction, while the other provides the position in the horizontal direction.
OBS: thumb wheel; thumbweel: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Périphériques (Informatique))
molette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Comparateur comportant une roue mobile autour de son axe.
OBS: Une paire de molettes peut servir pour une localisation bidimensionnelle : l'une des molettes fournit la position verticale et l'autre la position horizontale.
OBS: molette : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.