English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
vertical stop-cylinder flatbed press [correct]; vertical stop-cylinder press [correct]; vertical stop-cylinder machine [correct]; vertical stop-cylinder flatbed machine [correct]
DEF: A flatbed cylinder press whose bed is not in a horizontal but in a vertical position. The bed moves up and down, but its movement is in the opposing direction of the cylinder's. The bed and cylinder are counter-balanced one with the other.
OBS: The best known press of this kind is the Miehle Vertical.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
presse à plat à déroulement de cylindre [correct, feminine noun]; presse à déroulement de cylindre [correct, feminine noun]; machine à plat à déroulement de cylindre [correct, feminine noun]; machine à déroulement de cylindre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marbre et cylindre se déplacent verticalement en sens inverse l'un de l'autre. Le cylindre ne tourne que pendant son mouvement de bas en haut tandis que se fait l'impression.
OBS: La plus répandue des machines à plat est la Miehle verticale.