English (Air Safety; Air Traffic Control)
encounter [correct, noun, officially approved]; ACAS encounter model [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For the purposes of defining the performance of the collision avoidance logic, an encounter consists of two simulated aircraft trajectories. The horizontal coordinates of the aircraft represent the actual position of the aircraft but the vertical coordinate represents an altimeter measurement of altitude.
OBS: ACAS: airborne collision avoidance system.
OBS: encounter; ACAS encounter model: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
rencontre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Aux fins de la définition de la performance de la logique anticollision, une rencontre consiste en deux trajectoires simulées d'aéronefs. Les coordonnées horizontales de l'aéronef représentent la position réelle de l'aéronef et la coordonnée verticale une mesure altimétrique de l'altitude.
OBS: rencontre : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
encuentro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Para definir la performance de la lógica anticolisión, un encuentro consta de dos trayectorias de aeronave simuladas. Las coordenadas horizontales de las aeronaves representan la posición real de las aeronaves pero la coordenada vertical representa una medición altimétrica de altitud.
OBS: encuentro: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).