English (Heraldry)
erect [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to the upright position of a charge the natural position of which is horizontal.
French (Héraldique)
haut [correct, adjective]
CONT: Épée haute, épée représentée en pal, la pointe vers le chef de l'écu...