English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
longitudinal axis [correct]; centerline
CONT: The longitudinal axis is a straight line running fore and aft through the centre of gravity and is horizontal when the aeroplane is in "rigging position. "... Any rotary motion about this axis is called rolling.
PHR: Aircraft centerline, fuselage centerline.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
axe longitudinal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Axe situé dans le plan de symétrie ou, si l'origine est en dehors de celui-ci, dans le plan parallèle au plan de symétrie passant par l'origine.
OBS: Il est orienté conventionnellement vers l'avant.
OBS: axe longitudinal : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
eje longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje imaginario que va desde el morro hasta la cola del avión.