English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
supplemental control point [correct]
DEF: A photoimage point for which an elevation or a horizontal position, or both, is to be, or has determined.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
point du canevas de complètement [masculine noun]
DEF: Point de photo-image dont la position altimétrique ou planimétrique, ou les deux, ont été ou doivent être déterminées.