English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing; Air Transport)
horizontal dilution of precision [correct, officially approved]; HDOP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of user-referenced horizontal position error to measurement error of a multilateration system. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: See DOP and PDOP.
OBS: horizontal dilution of precision; HDOP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection; Transport aérien)
affaiblissement de la précision horizontale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HDOP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; diminution de la précision horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; HDOP [correct, feminine noun]; HDOP
OBS: Voir DOP et PDOP.
OBS: affaiblissement de la précision horizontale; HDOP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección; Transporte aéreo)
dilución horizontal de la precisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; HDOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dilución horizontal de la precisión; HDOP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).