English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
wagondrill [correct]; wagon drill [correct]; wagon-drill [correct]; drilling carriage
DEF: A rock drill mounted on a two- or three-wheeled wagon with rubber tires.
CONT: Overhand stoping is used with cut-and-fill, with both dry rock and hydraulic sand as backfill material. Overhand means that the ore is drilled from below by blasting a slice 3.0 m to 4.0 m thick. This allows the complete stope area to be drilled and the blasting of the full stope without interruptions. The "upper" holes are drilled with simple wagon drills.
OBS: [This vehicle] is used for drilling about 4 inch diameter blasting holes at quarries and opencast pits. Holes can be drilled from vertical to horizontal. The wagon is held in position by steel anchor points.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
chariot de foration [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot de forage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot porte-perforatrice [see observation, masculine noun]; chariot de perforation [see observation, masculine noun]; sondeuse portée [feminine noun]; wagon-drill [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule tractable ou automoteur, supportant un ou plusieurs bras de foration.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).