English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
level-off [correct, noun]; LVLOF [correct, noun]; level-out [correct, noun]; levelling-off [correct]; levelling-out [correct]
DEF: The [manoeuvre] of bringing an aircraft into a horizontal flying position after an ascent or descent.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
mise en palier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LVLOF [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mise en palier : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.