English (Mathematical Geography; Technical Surveys)
vertical control network [correct]; vertical-control network [correct]; vertical-control net [correct]; vertical control; leveling network [correct]; levelling network [correct]; levelling net; level net
DEF: A network of vertical control or benchmarks whose heights are known as accurately as possible, and whose horizontal position are known only approximately.
OBS: vertical control (network); levelling network: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Basic vertical control network.
PHR: Geodetic leveling network.
French (Géographie mathématique; Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
canevas altimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; canevas de nivellement [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de nivellement [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de points de contrôle altimétriques [masculine noun]
DEF: Canevas de points dont les altitudes ont été déterminées par rapport à un même niveau de référence.
OBS: canevas altimétrique; réseau de nivellement; réseau de points de contrôle altimétriques : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.