English (Paleontology)
orthocone cephalopod [correct, see observation]; orthoceracone cephalopod [correct]; orthoconic cephalopod [correct]; orthoceraconic cephalopod [correct]
CONT: Most Silurian cephalopods had straight shells, called orthocones which were separated inside by walls which formed chambers within the shell. They were free-swimming, carrying their shells in a horizontal position. They moved at great speeds by taking in water and squirting it out, jet-propelling themselves along. Orthoceras was a Silurian orthocone cephalopod which was probably the ancestor to all other cephalopods.
CONT: Orthoceracone cephalopods and crinoid orientations were studied in middle Silurian Waukeshaw beds in a quarry 1/2 mi. N. of Lemont, Illinois, and between the Sanitary and Ship Canal and the Des Plaines River.
OBS: The orthocones derive their name from their essentially straight shell; some from the Ordovician and Silurian reached lengths of 3 meters.
OBS: orthocone cephalopod: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
cépholopode orthoconique [correct, masculine noun]; céphalopode orthocône [correct, masculine noun]; céphalopode orthocéracône [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les céphalopodes orthoconiques de l'Ordovicien de la Formation Katkoyeh à Banestan, Province de Kerman, Iran, comprennent une seule espèce [...]
OBS: L'ancêtre des Céphalopodes est le Monoplacophore. L'évolution s'est faite dans le sens où la coquille s'est refermée et les cloisons sont apparues. À l'origine, il existe trois types de coquille : droites (orthocône), arquées (cystocône) ou enroulées (nautilocône, origine des Nautiloïdes).
OBS: orthocône: Qualifie la coquille allongée de certains gastéropodes.
OBS: céphalopode orthocéracône : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.