English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Masonry Materials; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brick arch; firebrick arch
DEF: A baffle of fire brick units set in a firebox in an inclined position and extending backward from a horizontal line on the tube sheet just below the tubes.
CONT: The purpose of the brick arch is to increase the length of the path taken by the gases on their way from the firebed to the tubes ...
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Matériaux de maçonnerie; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
voûte en briques [feminine noun]; écran composé de briques réfractaires [masculine noun]
CONT: [La] voûte en briques, montée à l'avant du foyer, brasse les gaz de combustion, allonge leur trajectoire ainsi que celle des particules de charbon, facilitant leur combustion.