English (Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography)
control survey [correct]
DEF: A survey that provides horizontal and/or vertical position data for the support or control of subordinate surveys or for mapping.
CONT: ... on a basis of a control survey, line bearings and distances between project points can be computed and represented on a map.
OBS: control survey: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
levé directeur [correct, masculine noun]; levé de contrôle [masculine noun]; levé de précision [masculine noun]
OBS: Les levés directeurs permettent d'obtenir des coordonnées qui indiquent les positions en plan et en altitude de points au sol, matérialisés par des bornes.
OBS: levé directeur; levé de contrôle; levé de précision : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.