English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Horse Husbandry)
shaft tug [correct]; shaft carrier [correct]
DEF: Loop of material, suspended from the saddle, through which the shaft passes, and by which it is supported in a more or less horizontal position.
OBS: Shaft tugs are frequently called "shaft loops".
OBS: Harness racing term.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Élevage des chevaux)
porte-timon [correct, masculine noun]; bracelet de brancard [masculine noun]
CONT: Le bracelet de brancard est constitué par une boucle en cuir; permettra au brancard d'osciller librement: il convient donc à une voiture à deux roues.
OBS: Terme de courses de attelées.