English (Industrial Design)
polar coordinate dimensioning [correct]
DEF: A dimensioning method of indicating the position of a point, line, or surface by means of a linear dimension and an angle, other than 90 °, that is implied by the vertical and horizontal centre lines.
French (Dessin industriel)
cotation en coordonnées polaires [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de cotation qui consiste à indiquer la position d'un point, d'une ligne ou d'une surface, à l'aide d'une dimension linéaire et d'un angle autre que 90 °, cet angle de 90 ° correspondant à l'angle formé par des lignes d'axe horizontales et verticales.