English (Dance)
tilt [noun]
DEF: A variety of fall in which the tensed body tilts usually forward or sideward and then is caught by a thrust of the foot before the fall is completed. It may be likened to a vertical straight line moving toward a horizontal position.
French (Danse)
oblique [feminine noun]; buste penché [masculine noun]; tilt [masculine noun]
CONT: Le battement à la seconde position, avec buste penché, ou «tilt» est caractéristique de la technique Graham [...]. Noter que la colonne vertébrale reste droite et que c'est ensemble et d'un bloc que le bassin et le buste se désaxent, quittant la verticale pour une oblique qui souligne le rapport de la danseuse avec le sol.