English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
andalusite hornfels [correct]; andalusite hornstone [correct, see observation]
DEF: A compact, contact-metamorphic rock containing andalusite. It is usually produced by the metamorphism of shale or slate by intrusions of granite.
OBS: hornstone : It has been used to describe flint or chert as well as hornfels, and has also been confused with hornblende. The term should be abandoned.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
cornéenne à andalousite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone des cornéennes à andalousite où la schistosité s'efface pour donner une roche massive, dure, finement cristallisée d'aspect corné avec des cristaux d'andalousite particulièrement abondants.