English (Petrography)
hornblende gabbro [correct]
DEF: In the IUGS [International Union of Geological Sciences] classification, a plutonic rock satisfying the definition of gabbro, in which pl/(pl+hbl+px) [plagioclase/(plagioclase+hornblende+pyroxene) ] is between 10 and 90, and px/(pl+hbl+px) [pyroxene/(plagioclase+hornblende+pyroxene) ] is less than 5.
OBS: hornblende gabbro : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
gabbro à hornblende [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe [...] des gabbros à hornblende, généralement à hornblende brune, cette dernière se présentant en grands cristaux.
OBS: gabbro à hornblende : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.