English (Mineralogy)
pseudomorph [correct, see observation, noun]; false form [correct]; allomorph
DEF: A mineral whose outward crystal form is that of another mineral species; it has developed by alteration, substitution, incrustation, or paramorphism.
CONT: The most compelling evidence of replacement is pseudomorphism. Pseudomorphs of cassiterite after orthoclase have been recorded from Cornwall, England, and of pyrrhotite after hornblende from Sullivan, British Columbia.
OBS: A pseudomorph is said to be "pseudomorphic after" the other, from which it was formed.
OBS: pseudomorph: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
pseudomorphe [correct, masculine noun]; allomorphe [masculine noun]; paramorphe [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Minéral qui a pris une forme cristalline propre à un autre minéral.
CONT: [...] les textures sédimentaires du minerai stratifié seraient des pseudomorphes de celles présentes dans des lithologies préexistantes et auraient été produites par un remplacement sélectif des sédiments hôtes au cours d'un métasomatisme hydrothermal qui se serait produit juste au-dessous du fond marin.
OBS: [Par exemple,] [...] le quartz pseudomorphosant la fluorine.