English (Petrography)
diorite [correct]
DEF: A group of plutonic rocks intermediate in composition between acidic and basic, characteristically composed of hornblende, oligoclase or andesine, pyroxene, and sometimes a little quartz.
OBS: The approximate intrusive equivalent of andesite.
French (Pétrographie)
diorite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche plutonique grenue à dominante claire composée d'un plagioclase peu basique (oligoclase ou andésine), avec hornblende ou biotite.
Spanish (Petrografía)
diorita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca plutónica, granuda, formada por un feldespato (plagioclasa ácida) y uno o varios minerales de los grupos de la mica, del anfíbol y del piroxeno.