English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Petrography)
Grenville series [correct]; Grenville [correct]
DEF: Enormous sheets of limestone, marble, and dolomite with interbedded quartzites, sometimes graphitic, and hornblende schists; over 90, 000 feet in thickness; occurring in Ontario and Quebec, Canada, and in the Adirondacks...
OBS: ... is considered to be the equivalents of the Huronian series.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Pétrographie)
série de Grenville [correct, feminine noun]