English (Petrography)
ampasimenite [correct]
DEF: A porphyry which contains nepheline, tinanaugite, hornblende, and magnetite in a fine-grained groundmass.
OBS: After Ampasimena, Madagascar.
French (Pétrographie)
ampasimenite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche ignée contenant de la néphéline, de l'augite titanifère, de la hornblende et de la magnétite, en masse finement grenue et brune.