English (Petrography)
essexite [correct]
DEF: An alkali gabbro primarily composed of plagioclase, hornblende, biotite, and titanaugite, with lesser amounts of alkali feldspar and nepheline.
OBS: Its name is derived from Essex County, Massachusetts, from where it was originally defined by Sears in 1891 ...
French (Pétrographie)
essexite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Gabbro à feldspathoïdes] type grenu, où le plagioclase a une basicité inférieure à 50% d'anorthite.
Spanish (Petrografía)
essexita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de teralita cuya plagioclasa es poco básica.