English (Petrography)
ariegite [correct, see observation]
DEF: A group of pyroxenites chiefly composed of clinopyroxene, orthopyroxene, and spinel, with pyrope and/or hornblende as possible accessories and locking primary feldspar; a spinel pyroxenite.
OBS: The term is more commonly used by European (especially French) petrologists.
French (Pétrographie)
ariégite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de pyroxénite qui, par sa minéralogie, peut se rapprocher des éclogites, et est formée de diopside, d'enstatite, de grenat riche en pyrope et spinelle.