English (Petrography)
durbachite [correct]
DEF: A syenite composed chiefly of alkali feldspar biotite, and hornblende. The orthoclase phenocrysts form Carlsbad twins in a matrix that is essentially an aggregate of biotite flakes and orthoclase.
OBS: Named after Durbach, in the Black Forest, Germany.
French (Pétrographie)
durbachite [correct, feminine noun]