English (Petrography)
amphibole schist [correct]; amphibolite schist
DEF: Schist in which one or more of the amphibole-group minerals is the principal component : the major amphiboles forming schists include actinolite, anthophyllite, crossite, cummingtonite, glaucophane, grunerite, hornblende, and tremolite.
French (Pétrographie)
amphiboloschiste [correct, masculine noun]; amphibolo-schiste [correct, masculine noun]; schiste amphibolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Schiste du métamorphisme général riche en amphibole, en général actinote vert pâle en petites aiguilles groupées en gerbes.