English (Petrography)
spessartite [correct]
DEF: A lamprophyre consisting of crystals of hornblende or clinopyroxene in a matrix of sodic plagioclase.
OBS: Named from Spessart, Germany.
OBS: Not to be confused with the mineral spessartite.
French (Pétrographie)
spessartite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lamprophyre à plagioclase avec augite ou hornblende.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le grenat spessartite, qui est un minéral.