English (Petrography)
nordmarkite [correct]
DEF: A reddish quartz-bearing alcali syenite that has microperthite as its primary constituent with smaller amount of oligoclase, hornblende, and biotite.
OBS: Named after Nordmark, Oslo district, Norway.
French (Pétrographie)
nordmarkite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syénite alcaline quartzifère, de couleur rougeâtre, contenant environ 5 % de quartz et 5 % de minéraux noirs.
OBS: Étymologie : de Nordmark (Norvège).