English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
giant hornet [correct, see observation]; European hornet [correct, see observation]
OBS: An insect (order Hymenoptera) of the family Vespidae.
OBS: giant hornet; European hornet : common names also used to refer to the species Vespa crabro.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
guêpe géante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hyménoptères) de la famille des Vespidae.