English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
oriental hornet [correct]
CONT: The Oriental hornet Vespa orientalis(von. Linn,, 1771) is a social insect which founds an annual(or semiseasonal) colony during the spring. These colonies usually prevail during the warm season only and are all comprised most of the time, of females only, as well as the progeny of one fertile female, namely, the queen. Only during autumn, just before termination of the life cycle, do males make their appearance.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
guêpe orientale [feminine noun]
CONT: Observations sur la biologie de la Guêpe orientale Vespa orientalis en Israël.