English (Aeroindustry)
handling characteristics [correct, plural]; handling quality
CONT: In terms of changes to handling characteristics, and even some performance, flight-test engineers and pilots pointed out the ease with which this could be done with a digital fly-by-wire flight control system such as that in the Hornet.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
qualité de vol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ingénieurs et pilotes d'essais insistent en outre sur le fait qu'un système numérique de commandes de vol électriques comme celui du Hornet permettrait de modifier à volonté les qualités de vol, voire certaines performances d'un avion.
CONT: [Des] essais de certification des qualités de vol [...] sont en cours.