English (Sea Operations (Military))
fleet air defence [correct]
CONT: The importance of the Super Hornet programme thus increased when it also assumed the role of fleet air defence fighter to replace Grumman's ageing swing-wing fighter.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
défense aérienne de la flotte [feminine noun]
CONT: La défense aérienne de la flotte n'est en effet plus assurée que par quatre frégates lance-missiles et par une poignée de vieux intercepteurs [...]