English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Combined Map and Electronics Display [correct]; COMED [correct]
CONT: Ferranti is noteworthy for its COMED(Combined Map and Electronics Display), which is being used in the F/A-18 Hornet, and in the Tornado rear cockpit.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
afficheur COMED [proposal, masculine noun]