English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
European hornet [correct, see observation]; giant hornet [correct, see observation]
OBS: An insect (order Hymenoptera) of the family Vespidae.
OBS: European hornet; giant hornet : common names also used to refer to the subspecies Vespa crabro germana.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
frelon européen [correct, masculine noun]; frelon d'Europe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hyménoptères) de la famille des Vespidae.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
avispón europeo [correct, masculine noun]; avispón [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El avispón europeo (Vespa crabro), comúnmente conocido simplemente como “avispón”, es la mayor avispa eusocial de Europea.