English (Aeroindustry)
carrier-suitability trial [correct]
CONT: For three days at the end of October and the beginning of November 1979, the third McDonnell Douglas F-18A Hornet development aircraft took part in the first carrier-suitability trials for the type, aboard the USS America.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essai sur porte-avions
CONT: Les premiers essais sur porte-avions du F-18A Hornet de McDonnell Douglas ont eu lieu à la fin du mois d'octobre et au début de novembre 1979.