English (Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
black hole [correct]
CONT: We have lost many Voodoos, Starfighters and CF-5s over the years due to the fighter pilot unwittingly manoeuvring the aircraft into a black hole in the flight envelope such as pitchup or a flat spin. The Hornet has no such holes in its envelope.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
zone grise [correct, feminine noun]