English (Petrography; Geology; Metals Mining)
calc-flinta [correct]; calc flinta
DEF: A very fine-grained metamorphic rock of flinty aspect derived from a calcareous mudstone.
OBS: The new minerals are in part due to pneumatolytic processes and include feldspars and lime-silicate minerals, the latter being less abundant than in a calc-silicate hornfels.
OBS: Compare with "calc-silicate hornfels. "
French (Pétrographie; Géologie; Mines métalliques)
cornéenne à silicate calcique [feminine noun]; cornéenne calco-silicatée [proposal, feminine noun]; cornéenne à feldspath et silicates calciques [proposal, feminine noun]