English (Geochemistry; Petrography; Metals Mining)
calc-silicate hornfels [correct]; calc-silicate-hornfels [correct]
DEF: A thermally metamorphosed impure limestone or dolomite.
CONT: Scheelite occurs commonly in an essentiallly stratiform almandine-hedenbergite exoskarn assemblage that metasomatically overprints and replaces earlier, metamorphic calc-silicate hornfels.
OBS: The[metamorphosed] rock has been recrystallised and the bulk of it is in the form of various calcium and/or magnesium-containing silicates.
OBS: Hornfelses are described by prefixing the names of significant minerals or mineral groups, e. g. garnet-hornfels, pyroxene-hornfels, calc-silicate hornfels...
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie; Mines métalliques)
cornéenne calco-silicatée [correct, feminine noun]; cornéenne à silicates calciques [correct, feminine noun]