English (Geochemistry)
retrograde alteration [correct]
CONT: Most economic concentrations of ore minerals occur during the cooling of the hydrothermal system, coincident with the onset of retrograde alteration.
CONT: Retrograde alteration of skarn; retrograde alteration of hornfels.
French (Géochimie)
altération rétrograde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La majeure partie des concentrations économiques de minéraux métallifères se forment pendant le refroidissement du système hydrothermal, au moment où s'amorce la phase d'altération rétrograde.
CONT: Altération rétrograde du skarn; altération rétrograde des cornéennes.