English (Petrography)
pelitic rock [correct]
DEF: ... a metamorphic rock derived from a pelite ...
CONT: Multi-spectral satellite imagery may be selected to enhance colour anomalies associated with oxidized pyritic hornfels developed extensively in pelitic host rocks adjacent to the less extensive W skarn.
French (Pétrographie)
roche pélitique [correct, feminine noun]