English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
cordierite hornfels [correct]
DEF: Pelitic hornfels containing cordierite with quartz, feldspar(potassic and plagioclase), mica(biotite), graphite, and andalusite; cordierite forms highly poikilitic porphyroblasts that may show sector twinning.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
cornéenne à cordiérite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les roches métamorphiques silicatées à texture isotrope sont appelées cornéennes et [...] distinguées les unes des autres à l'aide d'un nom de minéral : cornéenne à cordiérite, à sillimanite, etc.