English (Paleontology)
Palaeosyops [correct]
OBS: A further stage back is found in Palaeosyops and Limnocyops, of the Middle Eocene of North America, which had reached only the size of a tapir and were hornless.
French (Paléontologie)
palaeosyops [correct]
OBS: Mammifère à sabots, de la famille complètement éteinte des titanothéridés.