English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
mature hay [correct]
CONT: Mature hay (i.e., hay with visible seed heads and a high stem-to-leaf ratio) [has] lower NSC [nonstructural carbohydrate] content compared with less mature hay.
CONT: Mature hay has fewer calories so the horse can munch more of it without gaining weight.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
foin mature [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les analyses chimiques des foins démontrent que pour un foin mature (récolte tardive avec un fort pourcentage de graminées à l'épiaison et de luzerne en pleine floraison), la teneur en fibre augmente et la protéine et l'énergie diminuent.