English (Animal Anatomy; Musculoskeletal System; Zoology)
hind foot [correct]; back foot [correct]; rear foot [correct]
DEF: One of the posterior feet of a quadruped.
CONT: In the unshod horse, the front feet are usually the first to show signs of soreness because they usually bear 60–65% of the weight of the horse whereas the back feet only bear 40%.
OBS: hind feet; back beet; rear feet: plural.
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Zoologie)
patte postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; patte arrière [correct, feminine noun]; pied postérieur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pied arrière [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez le chat, on dénombre cinq doigts aux pattes antérieures (seuls quatre touchent le sol); le pouce est à l'écart. Aux pattes postérieures, il y a quatre doigts.
OBS: pied postérieur; pied arrière : Pour désigner la partie terminale d'une patte d'un animal, le terme «pied» ne s'emploie que chez quelques mammifères, surtout domestiques, et en particulier chez des équidés. Pour cette raison, l'emploi des termes «patte postérieure» ou «patte arrière» pourrait être mieux adapté pour désigner la présente notion.
OBS: pattes arrière; pieds arrière : pluriel.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Zoología)
pata [correct, feminine noun]