English (Investment; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Bankruptcy)
stalking horse bidder [correct]; stalking-horse bidder [correct]
CONT: A stalking horse bidder is the first party that enters into a binding commitment with the debtor to purchase its assets or business. This lead bidder enters into a purchase agreement that establishes a floor for subsequent bids at an auction.
OBS: It is not unusual for a potential purchaser to negotiate limited periods of exclusive dealing in a bankruptcy, thus maximizing the opportunity for it to become the stalking horse bidder.
French (Investissements et placements; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Faillites)
soumissionnaire-paravent [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si on a recours à un soumissionnaire-paravent [...], on peut protéger l'acquéreur et réduire les risques à leur minimum pour ce qui est des dettes du vendeur, une fois que la transaction est conclue.