English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
on-track account betting [correct]; on-track betting [correct]; on-track wagering [correct]
DEF: Pari-mutuel betting conducted at a racetrack or in a betting theatre of an association otherwise than by buying a ticket.
CONT: One stumbling block was the refusal of race-tracks and horse owners to cooperate with the off-track betting corporation on the ground that the share of off-track wagering allocated to them as compensation for loss of patronage at the tracks was woefully inadequate : only 1 1/2 percent, compared to more than 7 percent of on-track wagering, was returned to the sport.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari sur hippodrome [correct, masculine noun]; pari sur les hippodromes [correct, masculine noun]; pari sur les champs de courses [masculine noun]; pari sur le champ [masculine noun]
DEF: Pari mutuel tenu à un hippodrome ou dans une salle de paris de l'association [...] et autrement que par l'achat d'un billet.
OBS: Extrait du Règlement sur la surveillance des hippodromes plus particulièrement, du Règlement concernant la surveillance du pari mutuel ainsi que la possession et l'usage des drogues aux hippodromes.