English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
off-track betting [correct]; OTB [correct]; off-track wagering [correct]
DEF: A system of placing bets away from a racetrack.
CONT: One stumbling block was the refusal of race-tracks and horse owners to cooperate with off-track betting corporation on the ground that the share of off-track wagering allocated to them as compensation for loss of patronage at the tracks was woefully inadequate : only 1 1/2 percent, compared to more than 7 percent of on-track wagering, was returned to the sport.
OBS: Opposite of "on-track betting" in Consolidated Regulations of Canada, 1978, Vol. 5, c. 441, s. 136.
OBS: Betting and wagering can also refer to the act of placing a bet or wager.
PHR: conduct/operate an off-track betting system.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari hors-piste [correct, masculine noun]; pari hors piste [see observation, masculine noun]; pari hors hippodromes [correct, masculine noun]; pari mutuel hors hippodrome [correct, masculine noun]; pari mutuel urbain [correct, masculine noun, France]; PMU [correct, masculine noun, France]; PMU; pari hors-course [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: pari mutuel urbain (PMU) : Jeux d'argent ouvert au public et autorisé par la loi, en matière de [courses de] chevaux.
OBS: Par opposition à «pari sur les hippodromes», relevé dans le Règlement sur la surveillance des hippodromes et plus particulièrement dans le Règlement concernant la surveillance du pari mutuel ainsi que la possession et l'usage des drogues aux hippodromes.
OBS: pari hors-course : Renseignement donné par Francine Denoit de la piste de course Blue Bonnet's à Montréal.
OBS: pari hors piste : Tiré d'une modification proposée au Code criminel.
OBS: En France, ce pari réglementé s'appelle P.M.U. : pari mutuel urbain.
PHR: exploiter un système de pari hors-piste.