English (Leather Industry)
cordovan [correct]; cordovan leather [correct]; crup [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Leather made from the shell of a horse butt, viz. from a kidney-shaped, very compact layer occurring in the butt of equine animals only, and isolated by removing the skin layer above and below it.
OBS: It is vegetable tanned and curried.
French (Industrie du cuir)
cordovan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du cuir provenant de la culée d'un cheval (miroir) prélevée dans la couche très compacte qui existe uniquement dans le croupon des équidés et qui a été isolée en retirant les couches supérieure et inférieure de la peau.
OBS: Ce cuir de tannage végétal, est corroyé.