English (Horse Husbandry)
Dutch draft horse [correct]; Dutch draught horse [correct]
CONT: The Dutch Draft horse as its name suggests originated in the Netherlands. It was bred as a working horse for Dutch farms etc. This is a horse that is very strong and can work for extended periods of time... The Dutch draft horse stands 16hh and is usally chestnut, bay, brown and more rarely black.
OBS: draft: North American spelling.
OBS: draught: now chiefly British spelling of "draft."
French (Élevage des chevaux)
hollandais de trait [correct, masculine noun]; trait hollandais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Race de [cheval de] trait des Pays-Bas.