English (Horse Husbandry)
Brabant [correct, noun]; Brabancon [correct]; Belgian [correct, noun]; Belgian draft horse [correct]; Belgian heavy draught horse [correct]
CONT: They are the heaviest of the modern draft breeds, often in excess of 2,200 pounds.... Belgians are also recognizable by their light brown color with white markings on fetlocks, mane and faces, and the tendency toward Roman noses.
CONT: The Belgian usually exceeds 16 hands in height and very often exceeds 18 hands. It is a docile horse and a willing worker. The American Belgian has a relatively large head and short, feathered, muscular legs and large quarters. The feet are large and have minimum feather. In America, its color is usually chestnut or roan with white or blonde mane, tail and points.
CONT: The Brabant (also known as the Brabancon and Belgian Heavy Draught) is a magnificent horse which takes its name from the region in central Belgium where it was first bred.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
brabançon [correct, masculine noun]; Belge [correct, masculine noun]; brabant [correct, masculine noun]; cheval Belge [correct, masculine noun]; belge trait lourd [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Cheval ayant] la tête relativement petite et expressive, plutôt concave, avec de fortes mâchoires, l'encolure forte et plutôt courte, le garrot charnu qui se confond avec la ligne de l'encolure, le dos court et large, parfois incurvé, le rein court et large, la croupe double profondément sillonnée, dont les masses musculaires sont parfois plus hautes que le garrot, le corps cylindrique, la cuisse puissante, l'épaule longue et charnue, le canon solide et le paturon court avec des poils touffus, les sabots larges manquant un peu de talon. La taille [du Belge] est de 165 à 175 cm, [son] poids d'au moins une tonne.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
brabantino [correct, masculine noun]; brabanzón [correct, masculine noun]; brabançon [correct, masculine noun]; caballo de tiro belga [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Brabantino [...] Conocido también como Brabançon y como caballo de tiro Belga, es un magnífico caballo que toma su nombre de la región central de Belgica en la que fue criado por primera vez. [...] Es un animal grande, musculoso y elegante, su cabeza es ligeramente cuadrada y pequeña en comparación con el cuerpo. Posee cuello y espaldas fuertes, asi como unos sólidos cuartos traseros. El dorso es corto y el tórax, ancho. Tiene fuertes extremidades, con mucho pelo. [...] Es un caballo dócil, con buen temperamento y muy esforzado y voluntarioso en el trabajo.