English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
breast collar [correct]
DEF: A horse collar that fits over the horse's chest instead of around its neck.
OBS: One strap passes around the front of the horse and another over its neck to prevent the saddle from slipping back.
OBS: Harness racing term.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bricole [correct, feminine noun]; collier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce du harnais prenant place sur la poitrine du cheval pour empêcher la selle de reculer.
OBS: Terme de courses attelées.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
petral [correct, masculine noun]; collera [correct, feminine noun]; collerón [correct, masculine noun]; collar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Correa o faja que, asida por ambos lados a la parte delantera de la silla de montar, ciñe y rodea el pecho de la cabalgadura.