English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
carpal region [correct]; Regio carpi [Latin]
CONT: Lameness as a result of disease in the carpal region of the horse is often clinically evident based on physical examination and type of exercise for which the horse is used. Effusion of the antebrachiocarpal joint and/or middle carpal joint and pain upon flexion of the carpus are the two most common clinical signs found that indicate pain and lameness due to carpal disease.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
région du carpe [correct, feminine noun]; Regio carpi [Latin]