English (Road Transport; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Heritage)
sleigh [correct, noun]
DEF: A light carriage mounted on runners, used for carrying persons over snow or ice, and usually drawn by a horse or horses.
OBS: A cutter is a kind of sleigh.
French (Transport routier; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Patrimoine)
carriole [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Traîneau d'hiver sur patins bas et d'un certain luxe, qui sert au transport des voyageurs.
CONT: Décembre vint, amenant les Fêtes : la messe de minuit avec les carrioles dont les patins crissent sur la neige dure. Ringuet, Trente arpents.