English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry; Body Movements (Sports))
bend at the poll [correct, noun]
CONT: Bend at the poll (the atlas joint that connects the last vertebrae to the skull).
OBS: Bending is a term to describe the range of motion and resistance in the muscles of the horse. Bending your horse is an easy exercise with huge benefits that you begin to see almost instantly.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
flexion de la nuque [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar; Movimientos del cuerpo (Deportes))
flexión en la nuca [correct, feminine noun]