English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Metal Forging)
toe weight [correct]; toe-weight [correct]; side-weight [correct]
CONT: Others have such faith in toe weight that they will guarantee that in a horse shod this way the front quarters will run so fast that they must put wheels under the hind feet to enable them to keep up with the front feet; and in a three-mile race the front quarters will reach the stables in time to feed on a peck of oats before the hind quarters catch up.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Forgeage)
pesée de sabot [correct, feminine noun]