English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
standing martingale [correct]; fixed martingale [correct]; tie-down [correct]
DEF: A direct connection between the girth, between the forelegs, by a loop, to the back of the noseband by a loop or buckle.
CONT: The standing martingale is supposed to prevent the [horse from throwing its] head or holding it too high.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
martingale droite [correct, feminine noun]; martingale fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lanière qui part de la sangle (sous-ventrière) et s'attache à la partie inférieure de la muserolle.