English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
overcheck bit [correct, noun]; check bit [correct, noun]
CONT: Your horse has likely spent hundreds of miles jogging with an overcheck bit in his mouth. The overcheck bit helped him maintain his racing gait, either the trot or pace, by holding his head and neck up.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mors de rétention [correct, masculine noun]; mors d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; filet de rétenteur [correct, masculine noun]; filet d'enrênement [correct, masculine noun]