English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
head number plate [correct]
OBS: Each horse in a horse race must carry a conspicuous saddle cloth number and a head number, both of which must correspond to its number on the official program.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
plaque de tête numérotée [correct, feminine noun]