English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
claim a purse [correct]
OBS: When a horse has been claimed, its new owner assumes title after the starting gate opens although the former owner is entitled to all purse money earned in that race.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
réclamer une bourse [correct]