English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
racing colours [correct, plural]; racing colors [correct, plural, United States]; colors [correct, plural, United States]; colours [correct, plural]
DEF: Colours chosen and registered by the owner of a horse, or a stable of horses, and worn by the jockey riding the horse or horses.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
couleurs [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Signes distinctifs permettant de reconnaître les écuries.
CONT: Les propriétaires revêtent leurs jockeys de casaques et les coiffent de toques qui font l'objet d'une déclaration de couleurs aux sociétés.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
PHR: Couleurs d'une écurie.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
colores [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: El término se utiliza de costumbre en plural.