English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
maiden [correct]; maiden horse [correct]
DEF: Any horse, female or male, that has never won a race which carries a purse.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
novice [correct, masculine noun]; maiden [masculine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Tout cheval mâle ou femelle qui n'a jamais gagné une course dotée d'une bourse.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.