English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
breaking of stride [correct]
OBS: When the horse changes from the gait of the race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bris d'allure [correct, masculine noun]; manque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perte de l'allure qui devait être maintenue durant la course.