English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
closing of declarations [correct]; closing of nominations [correct]
CONT: The eligibility of a horse for a race shall be established at the closing of declarations for the race.
OBS: Declarations must close not more than five days, omitting Sundays, before the scheduled date of the race, except for those races for which elimination heats are provided.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
clôture des engagements [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture des engagements [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture des inscriptions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fermeture des engagements doit se faire au plus tard cinq jours (dimanche exclu) avant le jour de la course, sauf lorsqu'il s'agit de courses pour lesquelles des épreuves éliminatoires sont prévues.
CONT: L'admissibilité d'un cheval à une course s'établit au moment de la fermeture des inscriptions à cette course.