English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports (General))
odds [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: When betting, the difference in favor of one as against another.
CONT: The ’Tote’ computer works out the exact mathematical odds on each horse in a race, according to the total amount of money staked to win and for a place.
OBS: Term used in the plural.
PHR: Going against the odds.
PHR: Prohibitive odds.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Sports (Généralités))
cote [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre les chances de perdre et celles de gagner qu'offre un cheval dans une course.
CONT: La cote d'un cheval est à 10 contre 1 quand il est présumé avoir dix chances de perdre contre une seule de gagner.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
PHR: Cotes exorbitantes.
Spanish (Juegos de azar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Deportes (Generalidades))
probabilidades [feminine noun, plural]