English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
late scratch [correct]
DEF: A horse that is withdrawn from a race after betting on that race has begun.
OBS: Pari-Mutuel Betting Supervision Regulations.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
retrait de dernière heure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval retiré d'une course après l'ouverture des paris sur celle-ci.
OBS: Règlement sur la surveillance du pari mutuel.