English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
qualifying race [correct]
DEF: A race in which a horse must prove its ability to take part in a race meeting while meeting the standards set for his class.
OBS: A term used in horse racing.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course de qualification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Course dans laquelle un cheval doit faire preuve de ses capacités à courir dans une réunion de courses tout en se conformant aux normes établies pour la classe dont il fait partie.
OBS: Terme appartenant aux courses de chevaux, courses montées ou courses attelées.