English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
active driver [correct, see observation]
DEF: A horse rider officially recognized by the national association and so, allowed to ride horses in races during the year.
OBS: driver : A person who rides a sulky and controls a harness horse in a race.
OBS: A "driver" is one who drives an animal or a vehicle as is a person who rides a sulky and controls a horse in harness racing.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
conducteur actif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conductrice active [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pilote de chevaux officiellement reconnu(e) par l'association nationale concernée et pouvant, de ce fait, piloter des chevaux dans des courses au cours de l'année.
OBS: conducteur, conductrice : Termes utilisés dans les documents de la piste Blue Bonnets.
OBS: D'après : «membre actif d'une association».
OBS: Termes de courses attelées.