English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
allowance race [correct]; condition race [correct]
DEF: [Race] in which a basic weight allowance for age and sex of horse is varied by added weight penalties for past successes(measured in prize money terms).
CONT: In an allowance race, a horse cannot be claimed or bought for the price specified as a condition of running horses in claiming races.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course à conditions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La deuxième catégorie [de courses] est celle des «courses à conditions». Les poids et distances y sont attribués en fonction de divers critères, principalement les victoires ou sommes gagnées antérieurement, qui entraînent des surcharges pour leurs tributaires. Le résultat est un certain équilibrage des chances.