English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
weighing-out [correct]
CONT: Weighing-out. Before a race all riders must be weighed. The trainer is responsible for his horse carrying the correct weight.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pesée avant la course [correct, feminine noun]; pesage avant la course [correct, masculine noun]