English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
derby [correct]
DEF: [A] prominent horse [race] held annually and usually restricted to three-year-old horses.
OBS: Kentuckey Derby, for example.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
derby [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande course annuelle pour les chevaux de trois ans, destinée à désigner le meilleur cheval de sa génération.
OBS: Le Derby du Kentucky, par exemple.