English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
nonstarter [correct]; non-starter [correct]; non-contestant [correct]
DEF: A horse that fails to run in a race for which it has been entered.
CONT: A horse which has failed to come within a reasonable distance of the mobile barrier may be declared as a non-starter of the race by the starter or stewards. All bets placed on a horse which is later declared as a non-starter, are refunded.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
non-partant [correct, masculine noun]; cheval non partant [correct, masculine noun]