English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
covered up [correct]
DEF: Said of a horse racing behind another one (or others) which is (are) protecting him from the wind.
CONT: A horse in a race is covered up when it has other horses in front.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
couvert [correct, adjective]; caché [correct]
DEF: Se dit du cheval qui court derrière un autre (ou d'autres) qui lui coupe(nt) le vent.