English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
gait judge [correct]
CONT: To see whether a horse breaks gait, the race is filmed and followed by the gait judge in a car, sometimes assisted by several stewards.
OBS: He watches the race from start to finish.
OBS: Harness racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
juge aux allures [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Pour déceler les fautes d'allure, la course est filmée et suivie en voiture par un juge aux allures eventuellement assisté de plusieurs commissaires.
OBS: Il doit surveiller la course du départ jusqu'à l'arrivée.
OBS: Terme de courses attelées.