English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
choking down [correct, see observation]
DEF: A situation that occurs when a trainer or a driver attempts to restrain or race a horse in such a way that the animal' s breathing is inadvertently cut off.
OBS: In racing, often due to tongue swallowing.
OBS: Choked Down. When a driver tries to get a horse to run at a slowed rate, he or she will sometimes pull its head back, unintentionally cutting off its breathing. This can cause the horse to lose consciousness and collapse on the track.
OBS: Sometimes "choking up" or "choking" are used.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
étouffement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condition qui survient quand un conducteur retient trop son cheval, pour fins de stratégie, ou cherche trop à régulariser l'allure du cheval qui, alors, s'étouffe et parfois même tombe sur la piste.