English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
automatic claim
OBS: The horse which crossed the finish line first and any other horse which claims to have won the race shall be liable for all penalties attaching to the winner of that race until the matter is finally adjudicated.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
intervention d'office [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, le signal du paiement n’est pas donné si, avant la fin du pesage qui suit la course, une réclamation ou intervention d’office a été faite soit contre le gagnant, soit contre un des chevaux placés.