English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
blowout [correct, noun]; blow-out [correct, noun]; blowing out [see observation, noun]
DEF: A brief last workout (usually three furlongs or a half mile) given a day or two prior to a race and designed to sharpen or maintain a horse’s condition.
CONT: The longer workouts are most impressive at racetracks outside of New York or southern California. A blowout in rapid time a day or two before the debut is meaningless. And a prerace training regimen extending beyond ten to fifteen workouts is problematic.
OBS: blowing out : A fairly fast training mile, generally two days before a horse is scheduled to race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
travail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice un peu plus vif qu'un entraînement régulier imposé généralement deux jours avant une course sur un parcours d'un mille.