English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
stayer [correct]
DEF: Stout-hearted horse who can race long distances.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval de fond [correct, masculine noun]; cheval de tenue [correct, masculine noun]; stayer [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Type de cheval de course de longue haleine.