English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
harness race [correct]
DEF: A horse race between people riding in sulkies behind horses that are trotting or pacing.
CONT: Harness races take place on a track. A sulky (light two-wheeled cart) is used, and the winner is the horse that crosses the finish line first without changing gaits.
OBS
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course attelée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Epreuve de trotteurs avec sulky.