English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
handicapping [correct]
DEF: The process of estimating the strengths and weaknesses of each of the horses in a given race.
CONT: Your reports, alerts and selections have proven to be the key that has unlocked the rest of my handicapping to produce consistent payoffs at every track that you support.
OBS: May also involve estimating the odds that each horse has of winning a given race.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
handicaping [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évaluation des forces et des faiblesses des chevaux participant à une course.
OBS: Peut aussi comprendre l'évaluation des chances de gagner de chacun des chevaux.