English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
impost [correct]; handicap weight [correct]; handicapped weight [correct]
DEF: The weight carried by a horse in a handicap race.
CONT: Racing secretary and handicapper. ... Observes races to study ability and form of horses and to verify selection of entries and assignments of handicap weights.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poids de handicap [correct, masculine noun]; handicap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désavantage de poids, de distance, etc., imposé à un concurrent.
CONT: Secrétaire de courses et handicapeur. [...] Observe les courses pour étudier l'endurance et la forme physique des chevaux, et pour s'assurer du bien-fondé du choix des inscrits, et du poids de handicap qui leur a été attribué.
PHR: Un handicap de trois kilos.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
peso de handicap [correct, masculine noun]