English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
weight penalty [correct]; overweight [correct, noun, Europe]
DEF: Surplus weight carried by a horse when the rider cannot make the required weight.
CONT: [In condition (or allowance) races,] a basic weight allowance for age and sex of horse is varied by added weight penalties for past successes (measured in prize money terms).
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
surcharge [correct, feminine noun]; sanction [feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de poids que doivent porter certains chevaux de course, en raison de leurs gains.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.