English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
neck [correct]
DEF: One of the measurements used to describe the margin by which one horse has beaten another. Roughly a quarter of a length.
OBS: May also refer to the distance between two horses in a race.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
encolure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aux courses au galop, où l'on ne compte pas par mètres, unité de mesure qui sert à situer les chevaux l'un par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.