English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Facilities and Venues)
turf [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the surface (grass) on which the horses race.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Installations et sites (Sports))
turf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] la pelouse sur laquelle courent les chevaux.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.