English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Finnish draught horse [correct]; heavy Finnhorse [correct]
CONT: In 1924 it was ordered that breeding of the Finnhorse be divided into two branches. Breeding of the heavy type for agricultural and forestry work continued with increased attention to developing a lighter type suitable for riding and racing. Today, the heavy Finnhorse is still used for forestry work, as a horse is less damaging to a young forest than heavy equipment. However, they are not used as frequently in agriculture since mechanization. Trotting is very popular in Finland and about 40 percent of the horses racing there are Finnhorses.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
finlandais de trait [correct, masculine noun]; trait finlandais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Finlandais Universel, Cheval Finlandais : trotteur et trait léger; il descend du croisement du poney indigène [...] avec diverses races, qu'elles soient de selle ou de trait. [...] il y avait autrefois un modèle lourd (de trait) et un type léger, polyvalent, qui est le modèle actuel.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
caballo de tiro finlandés [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: El caballo finlandés es un versátil animal utilitario. Manso por naturaleza, sirve en las faenas agrícolas y forestales, y también como montura. Actualmente se los cría casi siempre para trotadores de carrera.