English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
trotting race [correct]; trot race [correct]
CONT: Trotting and harness racing : one of the three kinds of racing in France. It [involves] a gait in which the diagonally opposed legs of the horse come down together. Trotting races are generally carried out on cinder tracks, with on-course judges making sure the horses maintain a trotting gait throughout. Harness racing also requires the horses to maintain a trotting gait as they are driven by a driver [seated] on a sulky.
CONT: Lawmakers reasoned that since a horse in a trotting race was not running as fast as it could run - in a faster gait - trotting races weren’t really races and therefore were not immoral.
CONT: Mounted trot races are seen in France.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course au trot [correct, feminine noun]; course de trotteurs [feminine noun]
CONT: La course au trot peut être attelée ou montée, ces dernières étant populaires en France.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
carrera de trote [correct, feminine noun]; carrera de trotadores [correct, feminine noun]; carrera de los trotones [correct, feminine noun]