English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
break [correct, verb]; break stride [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To start galloping and lose natural trotting or pacing rhythm.
OBS: This situation tends to occur more with trotters than pacers.
OBS: Going off the racing gait.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
briser son allure [correct]; perdre son allure [correct]; faire un manque [correct]; prendre une fausse allure [correct]
DEF: Perdre l'allure qui devait être maintenue durant la course.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.