English (Special-Language Phraseology; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
equal a record [correct]
OBS: Refers to horse racing only, not to athletes and other related sports.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
égaler un record [correct]; rééditer un record [correct]