English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
turfman [correct]; turfite [correct]
DEF: A person deeply involved in horse racing, especially one who owns or trains horses.
OBS: Applies to turf racing.
OBS: Plural: turfmen.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
turfiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; habitué du turf [correct, masculine noun]; habituée du turf [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui fréquente les champs de courses pour faire courir ses chevaux ou parier sur le résultat des courses.
OBS: Le turfiste fréquente particulièrement les hippodromes de galop, le «trotting man» étant l'habitué des hippodromes de trot.