English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
trotter [correct]; trotting horse [correct]
DEF: A horse which moves its left front and right rear legs almost simultaneously, then the right front and the left rear legs.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
trotteur [correct, masculine noun]; cheval de course au trot [masculine noun]; cheval de trot [masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval qui déplace presque simultanément sa patte avant gauche et sa patte arrière droite, puis sa patte avant droite et sa patte arrière gauche.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
trotador [correct, masculine noun]; trotón [correct, masculine noun]