English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports (General))
length [correct]
DEF: The length of a competitor (as a horse or boat) taken as a unit in stating the margin of victory in a race.
CONT: The horse won by two lengths.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Sports (Généralités))
longueur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité qui sépare les concurrents d'une course (sport hippique, aviron, etc.) à l'arrivée, et qui est la longueur d'un cheval ou d'une embarcation [...]
CONT: Cheval qui prend deux longueurs d'avance [...]
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.