English (Lotteries; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
totalizator [correct]; totalisator [correct]; tote board [correct]; totalizator system
DEF: Machine which sells and records betting tickets and shows odds. Also figures out and displays payoff figures.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Loteries; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
totalisateur [correct, masculine noun]; tableau central des côtes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'appareils mécaniques et électriques émetteurs, indicateurs, calculateurs dont les cadrans indiquent constamment au public le nombre de paris généraux et le nombre de paris particuliers, gagnants ou placés, faits sur chaque cheval.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.