English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
canter [correct, noun]
DEF: An easy, rather collected gallop.
OBS: The horses may be inspected in the paddock before each event and are also paraded in front of the stands and enclosures before the most important races. They then canter down to the start where the starter’s assistants supervise each horse being ridden into his correct starting stall (if in use) according to the draw.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
canter [correct, masculine noun]; petit galop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galop d'allure réduite d'un cheval.
CONT: Galop qu'effectuent les chevaux pour se rendre du pesage à l'emplacement de départ de la course. (Le canter n'a pour but que de détendre les chevaux et de montrer au public la souplesse de leur action et la longueur de leurs foulées.)
OBS: Peut être aussi un galop d'essai ou d'entraînement d'un cheval de course.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
galope corto [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término de carreras de caballos.