English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
sports competition [correct]; sport competition [correct]
DEF: Any meeting of athletes or teams of a same sport to determine the best among them or the champion of the sport or the category, or to cumulate points for the championship in a given sport.
CONT: Sports competition. While some sports, such as fishing, have been viewed as primarily recreational, most sports are considered competitive. The majority involve competition between two or more persons,(or animals and/or mechanical devices typically controlled by humans as in horse racing or auto racing).
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
compétition sportive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rencontre de plusieurs athlètes ou équipes d'une même discipline sportive visant à couronner les meilleurs, à déterminer le champion de la discipline ou d'une catégorie, ou à attribuer des points comptant pour le championnat de la discipline.