English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
harnessing [correct, noun]; tack [correct, see observation, noun]; tackle [correct, noun]; equipment [correct]; gear [correct, noun]
DEF: Equipment worn by a horse to be ridden or driven, including bridle, saddle, collar etc.
OBS: For horse riding : riding tack; for horse racing :racing tack. The word "tack" is a generic for all types of equipment.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
harnachement [correct, masculine noun]; équipement [see observation, masculine noun]; attirail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement porté par le cheval pour la selle ou la conduite, y incluant selle, bride, rênes, collier etc.
CONT: Harnachement de trait, de bât, de dressage (chevaux).
OBS: Le terme «équipement» se référant à des pièces qui, habituellement, composent l'appareillage d'un bien, il importe de le qualifier, «équipement d'équitation», «équipement de courses attelées», «équipement de courses montées», et non de l'utilisateur seul.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
equipo [correct, masculine noun]; arreo [correct, masculine noun]