English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
harness racing [correct]
DEF: The sport involving trotting or pacing races for Standardbred horses harnessed to two-wheeled sulkies.
CONT: "Harness racing" means racing in which horses participate and on which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted.
CONT: Trotting and harness racing : one of the three kinds of racing in France. It [involves] a gait in which the diagonally opposed legs of the horse come down together. Trotting races are generally carried out on cinder tracks, with on-course judges making sure the horses maintain a trotting gait throughout. Harness racing also requires the horses to maintain a trotting gait as they are driven by a driver [seated] on a sulky.
OBS: In flat racing, the horse, a thoroughbred, gallops and the driver rides on the horse's back. In harness racing, the horse, a half-bred, trots(or paces) and the driver rides seated on a sulky attached to the horse. Nevertheless, trotting races can be mounted or harness races.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
courses attelées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; courses sous harnais [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: «Courses attelées» désigne les courses auxquelles participent des chevaux et au sujet desquelles un système de pari mutuel est exploité.
OBS: Dans les courses montées dites «plates» (sans saut d'obstacles), le cheval, un pur-sang, galope et le conducteur monte le cheval. En courses attelées, le cheval, un demi-sang, trotte (ou amble) et le conducteur pilote assis sur un sulky attaché au cheval. Néanmoins, les courses au trot peuvent être des courses montées (course(s) au trot monté) ou des courses attelées (course(s) au trot attelé).
OBS: Le terme «course attelée» s'utilise au pluriel ici car il s'agit du sport et non pas de l'épreuve.
OBS: L'expression «courses sous harnais» est un canadianisme.
OBS: Même si «courses sous harnais» est couramment usité au Canada français, le Service de linguistique de Radio-Canada préférerait qu'on ne l'utilise pas : «Pour désigner les courses de chevaux où le conducteur est monté sur un sulky, on se sert en français universel de l'expression «course attelée». Le canadianisme n'offre aucun avantage qui puisse légitimer son accès au vocabulaire universel. Il conviendrait donc de s'en départir.».