English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
gogue [correct]; de gogue [correct]
CONT: The de Gogue is an invention of the French horseman and trainer Rene de Gogue and is based on Rene's theory of the "3 points of major resistance, "and these are in the badly schooled or unschooled horse; 1. The Poll, 2. The mouth, and 3. The base of the neck.
OBS: Type of martingale.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
gogue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gogue. Il est généralement présenté comme une évolution du chambon. [...] le gogue pousse le dos vers le haut et favorise l'avancée vers l'avant et vers le bas de la tête et de l'encolure.
OBS: chambon : Type d'enrênement abaisseur de la tête.