English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
direct rein of opposition [correct]
CONT: The term "rein of opposition" is sort of an old-fashioned term and is most often used with the term "direct rein," as in "direct rein of opposition." Opposition refers to the forward motion of the horse and whenever you pull back on a rein, you are pulling in opposition to forward movement.
OBS: ... the rein is held slightly to the side and drawn to the rear; used to turn the horse to the right or left on a small and sharp circle.
OBS: direct rein : A method of using the rein in which the rider communicates directly to the horse via his mouth. For example, to turn a horse right, the rider increases pressure on the right rein and the horse responds by turning right.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rêne directe d'opposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rêne directe, sans ouverture latérale de la main intérieure, qui s'oppose dans une mesure variable au mouvement du cheval vers l'avant.
OBS: rêne directe : Rêne qui amène le cheval à tourner ou à se déplacer du côté où elle est appliquée.