English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
give and take
CONT: Give and take is when every increase of the tension of the rein slows the horse down, the rider closes his fingers and when every decrease of tension displaces the bit in his mouth, the rider opens his fingers.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
prendre et reprendre
CONT: Pour prendre et reprendre la main se fixe en fermant assez vigoureusement les doigts quand le cheval tire, mais les doigts se relâchent [...] aussitôt que la mâchoire fait une concession.