English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
harnessing [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The action of putting a harness on a horse.
OBS: harness (verb): To put a harness on; (to harness a horse).
CONT: Harnessing a horse is a pleasure for a good rider.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
harnachement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de harnacher.
OBS: harnacher : Mettre le harnais à un cheval.