English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
direct rein [correct]
DEF: A method of using the rein in which the rider communicates directly to the horse via his mouth.
CONT: For the direct rein, the rider’s hand moves from the regular hand position, directly toward the rider’s hip.
OBS: For example, to turn a horse right, the rider increases pressure on the right rein and the horse responds by turning right. In contrast, a neck rein communicates via the neck by laying the left rein on the left side of the neck, resulting in a turn to the right.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rêne directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rêne qui amène le cheval à tourner ou à se déplacer du côté où elle est appliquée.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
rienda directa [correct, feminine noun]