English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
resistance [correct]; defence [correct]
DEF: Any attempt by a horse to disobey the rider. 1) Action by which the horse is disobeying or resisting.
CONT: A horse is considered to offer resistance if at any time it refuses to go forward (stops, goes backwards, turns round more or less completely, rears etc.).
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
défense [correct, feminine noun]; résistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle le cheval résiste à la demande du cavalier.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
defensa [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia [correct, feminine noun]