English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
change diagonal [correct]; change diagonals [correct]
OBS: At the posting trot, changing the diagonal pair of legs of the horse with which the rider is posting, this is something the rider does, not the horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
changer de diagonal [correct]; changer de diagonale [correct]
OBS: Au trot enlevé, le cavalier s'enlève ou s'assoit pendant deux temps successifs. Il change ainsi de bipède diagonal étant à l'appui au moment où il s'assoit et qu'il fatigue donc le plus. Ceci est une action du cavalier et non du cheval.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
cambiar de diagonal [correct]