English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
spring tree of a saddle [correct]; spring tree [correct]
CONT: The spring tree is first shaped out of thin plywood. Fiberglass material(the fiberglass looks like a white screen mesh) is then stretched over this plywood, and liquid resin is hand-brushed or prayed on top, resulting in a very strong and durable product. Two "springs" made of lightweight steel strips are then inserted under the tree running from front to the rear along the widest part of the seat, and set about two inches(five centimeters) from the outside. The springs provide greater comfort and more flexibility to the rider by allowing the pressure exerted through the seat bones to be transmitted to the horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
arbre à ressort d'une selle [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à ressort [correct, masculine noun]