English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
impulsion [correct]; impulse
CONT: The horse is at the alert, and under control of the rider with muscles concentrated in readiness for movement like a compressed spring. A horse in this condition is said to have impulsion.
CONT: During a movement with impulse the neck and head must remain extended ... do not confuse impulse with speed.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
impulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] maîtrise par le cavalier des forces impulsives du cheval. Elle consiste dans le désir marqué par le cheval, dans toute situation, au cours de tout mouvement, de se porter en avant.
CONT: [...] la vitesse n'est qu'une expression de l'impulsion, elle ne doit pas pour autant être confondue avec elle.