English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
turn short [correct]; turn sharply [correct]
CONT: In horse eventing games, a rider takes a horse through a specific pattern while being timed. Such events are an excellent way to test your horse's agility. You and your horse must be able to turn sharply, pivot and weave while maintaining speed to do well at these games.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tourner court [correct]