English (Martial Arts)
straddle-leg stance; horse stance; side stance; middle stance
DEF: In traditional karate, it is a fighting position in which the person has to stand with his knees bent, feet wide apart and parallel, with the weight of the body evenly distributed on both legs, the way a horse rider would when mounting.
CONT: The straddle-leg stance is basic in the acquirement of stable posture and in the training of the legs and hips.
CONT: When they first practice the horse stance, students tighten up, complain, try to endure, and suffer in the process.
CONT: The side stance’s strength is to the sides.
CONT: Standing in the middle stance for long periods is an effective exercise for building leg strength.
French (Arts martiaux)
position du cavalier de fer [feminine noun]; position du cavalier [feminine noun]
DEF: En karaté traditionnel, c'est une position de combat où le pratiquant se tient avec les pieds très écartés et parallèles, talons sur une ligne, genoux fortement pliés et tendus vers l'extérieur, poids du corps également réparti sur les deux jambes, à la façon d'un cavalier sur sa monture.
CONT: C'est la position du cavalier de fer, également appelée tekki ou naihanchi dachi.
CONT: Position du cavalier («kiba dachi») [...] C'est la troisième position fondamentale.
OBS: Les termes français et anglais proviennent du terme japonais «kiba dachi», dont l'utilisation est de loin la plus répandue dans toutes les écoles de karaté traditionnel.