English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
close contact [correct]
CONT: Applied to a saddle, usually for jumping, with a tree and panels which allow... close contact between the rider and the horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
contact direct [correct, masculine noun]; contact très rapproché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se dit d'une selle, habituellement pour le saut, dont l'arbre et la matelassure permettent au cavalier un contact très rapproché avec le cheval.