English (Combat Sports (General))
bareback horse riding [correct]; bareback riding [correct]
CONT: The first event in a rodeo, by tradition, is bareback horse riding, in which a wild, untamed horse, or bronco, tries to buck the rider off its back.
French (Sports de combat (Généralités))
monte à cru [feminine noun]
CONT: La monte à cru. [...] Pour le concurrent, l'épreuve la plus redoutable : il doit se maintenir au moins huit secondes sur le dos d'un cheval parfaitement obstiné. Pas de selle, pas de bride, ni la moindre corde, mais une simple langue de cuir, le «rigging», passée autour de l'animal.