English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
fine rider [correct]; masterly rider [correct]
CONT: A fine rider in any age must develop such qualities as an attentive and patient nature, develop feeling and consideration for the horse, yet their determination and courage will also be stretched to its limits from time to time. Finally, riders must learn to communicate without words, in a universal language of feeling and touch, before the horse will do their bidding. All these would seem to be qualities essential for those wishing to succeed in any century.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bon cavalier [correct, masculine noun]; bonne cavalière [correct, feminine noun]; fine cravache [correct, feminine noun, jargon]
CONT: Une dame ensuite, Séverine Juprelle, dont la réputation de fine cravache n'est plus à faire chez nous, se déplace elle aussi régulièrement sur les hippodromes de nos voisins français.