English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Funeral Services)
funeral caisson [correct]; caisson [correct]; burial caisson
DEF: A horse-drawn vehicle, usually two-wheeled, used to carry artillery ammunition and coffins at military funerals.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Pompes funèbres)
caisson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [On entend] les commandements brefs et le bruit des sabots des chevaux sur l’asphalte tirant le caisson où repose le cercueil [du président] sous le drapeau étoilé.