English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
wheel skidder [correct]; wheeled skidder [correct]
DEF: A powered, rubber-tyred vehicle for skidding logs, with a range of horse-power classes and equipped with single or double winches, and single or double fairleads.
CONT: A proper lead can greatly facilitate ground-skidding operations when either crawler tractors or wheel skidders are used.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
débusqueuse à roues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Débusqueuse dont la propulsion est assurée par des pneus munis de nervures ou de barrettes.