English (String Instruments)
psaltery [correct]; psaltry [correct]; psalterium [correct]
CONT: Psalteries are members of the zither family, instruments having strings extended across an armless, neckless frame or holder ...
CONT: A precursor of the harpsichord, the psaltery has plucked strings of gut, horsehair, or metal stretched across a flat soundboard, often trapezoidal but also rectangular, triangular, or wing-shaped. The strings are open, none being stopped to produce different notes.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
psaltérion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cithare aux cordes en nombre variable, pincées, grattées ou frappées (selon les époques) et munie d'une caisse de résonance plate de forme triangulaire ou trapézoïdale, laquelle était en usage dans l'Antiquité et dans l'Europe médiévale.