English (String Instruments)
fidla [correct]
DEF: Icelandic bowed instrument with elongated, trapezoid body, with two or four horsehair strings.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
fidla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de cithare scandinave sur table; la fidla islandaise se joue avec un archet.