English (String Instruments)
kantele [correct]
DEF: A traditional Finnish zither originally having five strings ...
CONT: Unusually among stringed instruments, a kantele has no bridges or direct contact between string and soundboard, and though this makes it comparatively inefficient in terms of volume, it means that a high proportion of the sound reaches the ear direct from the strings, producing a distinct silvery ring. In Finland the basic form has five strings which are usually tuned to the first five notes of a diatonic scale, the same note range as most runo-song. ... There are also new designs with more strings.
OBS: Kanteles can have strings made of steel, gut or horsehair.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
kantele [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique à cordes pincées de la famille des psaltérions, cithares et cymbalums, composé d'une caisse de résonance triangulaire en bois sur laquelle étaient tendues à l'origine cinq cordes de crin de cheval ou de cheveu, accordées en pentacorde à tierce mouvante (majeure-mineure).