English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
slip-noose trap [correct]
DEF: Snare made of horsehair, installed in a lattice of string. Used to capture Snow Buntings and banned in Quebec by Order in Council in 1963.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
lignette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lacet fait de crin de cheval, installé en série aux intersections d'un treillis de fils. Faisait partie d'un mécanisme destiné à capturer les Bruants des neiges, qui est illégal au Québec depuis un arrêté en conseil du gouvernement du Québec en 1963.