English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
horsemussel [correct, see observation]; horse mussel [correct]; red mussel [correct]; Northern red mussel
OBS: horsemussel : trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
modiole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; grande moule du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; moule modiole [feminine noun]; modiole du Nord [feminine noun]
OBS: modiole : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.