English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Wind Energy)
power curve [correct]; power output curve [correct]; horsepower curve [correct]
DEF: A graph that depicts the power output of a WECS [wind energy conversion system] as a function of wind speed.
CONT: The forward curve centrifugal fan travels at a relatively slow speed and generally is used for producing high volumes at low static pressure... The horsepower curve has an increasing slope and is referred to as an "overloading type. "
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Énergie éolienne)
courbe de puissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graphique représentant la puissance de sortie en fonction de la vitesse du vent.
CONT: La variation de la puissance dépend essentiellement du type du ventilateur : La puissance absorbée par un ventilateur centrifuge croît avec le débit, lentement si les pales de la turbine sont couchées en arrière, rapidement si elles sont radiales ou couchées en avant. [...] La courbe de puissance absorbée par un ventilateur hélicoïde varie essentiellement suivant les caractéristiques de l'hélice [...]
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Energía eólica)
curva de potencia [feminine noun]