English (Motors (Machinery); Aeroindustry; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
standard engine rating
DEF: ... the maximum horsepower output which can be obtained from an engine [for continuous operation].
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Constructions aéronautiques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
puissance de durée [feminine noun]
CONT: la puissance que le moteur doit être capable de fournir pendant une longue durée s'appelle puissance de durée.