English (Botany)
root offshoot [correct]; root-borne shoot [correct]; offshoot
CONT: Horseradish is a perennial and grown from root offshoots or small roots discarded instead of grinding.
French (Botanique)
accru [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rejeton produit par la racine.