English (Recipes; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
cocktail sauce [correct]
DEF: A combination of ketchup or chili sauce with prepared horseradish, lemon juice and tabasco sauce or other hot red pepper seasoning.
CONT: Cocktail sauce is used with seafood and as a condiment for hors d’oeuvres.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Plats cuisinés)
sauce cocktail [correct, feminine noun]