English (Food Industries; Meats and Meat Industries)
meat science [correct]
CONT: One entire area of meat science is concerned with organic preservatives, including enzymes, essential oils such as horseradish essential oil, and bacteriocins, which are natural antimicrobial agents produced by certain kinds of bacteria.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
science des viandes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout un domaine de la science des viandes concerne les agents biologiques de conservation tels les enzymes, les huiles essentielles, comme celle du raifort, et les bactériocines, ces antimicrobiens naturels produits par certaines bactéries.