English (Food Additives)
biopreservative agent [correct]; organic preservative
CONT: One entire area of meat science is concerned with organic preservatives, including enzymes, essential oils such as horseradish essential oil, and bacteriocins, which are natural antimicrobial agents produced by certain kinds of bacteria.
OBS: biopreservative agent: term extracted from the "Glossaire de l’agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
agent de conservation biologique [correct, masculine noun]; agent biologique de conservation [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout un domaine de la science des viandes concerne les agents biologiques de conservation tels les enzymes, les huiles essentielles, comme celle du raifort, et les bactériocines, ces antimicrobiens naturels produits par certaines bactéries.
OBS: agent de conservation biologique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.