English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Additives; Food Safety)
natural antimicrobial agent [correct]; natural antimicrobial [correct, noun]; natural antimicrobic agent [correct]; natural antimicrobic [correct, noun]
CONT: One entire area of meat science is concerned with organic preservatives, including enzymes, essential oils such as horseradish essential oil, and bacteriocins, which are natural antimicrobial agents produced by certain kinds of bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Additifs alimentaires; Salubrité alimentaire)
agent antimicrobien naturel [correct, masculine noun]; antimicrobien naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains aliments, on peut se trouver en présence d'agents antimicrobiens naturels. Ces agents vont inhiber la croissance de certains microorganismes. On peut citer comme exemple les épices qui contiennent souvent ce genre d'agent.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Aditivos alimentarios; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
antimicrobiano natural [correct, masculine noun]; agente antimicrobiano natural [correct, masculine noun]