English (Botany)
horseradish [correct]; horse-radish [correct]
DEF: A plant (Armoracia lapathifolia) of the crucifer family, grown for its pungent, white, fleshy root.
OBS: Armoracia rusticana P. Gaertn. B. Mey. & Scherb.
OBS: Armoracia lapathifolia Gilib.
OBS: The more commonly used scientific name seems to be "Armoracia rusticana."
OBS: horseradish : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Botanique)
raifort [correct, masculine noun]; armoracia à feuilles de patience [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante vivace (crucifères), cultivée pour sa racine à goût de moutarde.
OBS: Armoracia rusticana P. Gaertn. B. Mey. & Scherb.; Armoracia lapathifolia Gilib.
OBS: Le nom scientifique le plus utilisé semble être «Armoracia rusticana».
OBS: raifort : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003)