English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
fixed hand [correct]
CONT: To practice the development of the fixed hand it is first necessary for the rider to establish strong contact with the horse's mouth while his head is in natural position.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
main fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Celle du cavalier qui accompagne les mouvements de la tête du cheval, avec une tension constante des rênes.