English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
curb chain [correct]; curb strap [correct]
DEF: Chain used with a curb bit.
CONT: The Pelham is a snaffle with a straight mouthpiece; cheekpieces with rings at the lower ends for curb action; and a curb chain, with which pressure may be applied to the lower outside of the horse's mouth.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
gourmette [correct, feminine noun]; chaînette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaînon qui, réunissant les deux branches supérieures du mors de bride ou de pelham et passant sous la barbe, sert de point fixe au levier constitué par ce mors.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
barbada [correct, feminine noun]; cadenilla [correct, feminine noun]; cadena para la brida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadenilla o hierro curvo que se pone a las caballerías por debajo de la barba, atravesada de una cama a otra del freno, para regirlas y sujetarlas.