English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
straight bar bit [correct]; straight bar snaffle [correct]; straight mouthpiece [correct]
CONT: Straight-bar snaffles are quite severe, because their design leaves no room for the horse's tongue, and therefore a straight-bar bit will put severe pressure on the horse's(very sensitive) tongue. A single-joint snaffle is quite severe, and depending on the contours of the horse's mouth, may be more or less severe than a straight-bar snaffle.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
filet rigide [correct, masculine noun]; canon rigide [correct, masculine noun]