English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
dumb-jockey [correct]
DEF: A wooden contrivance fastened on a young horse's back in the position of a saddle, and from which reins are passed to the mouth in such a way that the head is placed in any position desired.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
dum-jockey [correct, masculine noun, France]; jockey [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sellette munie de tringles auxquelles on adapte les rênes pour le dressage des chevaux.