English (Work Clothes; Metal Forging; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
shoeing apron [correct]; farrier's apron [correct]
CONT: It is also very important to always use an apron when trimming or shoeing. If a shoeing apron is not available, a pair of heavy chaps will do nicely.
OBS: Leather horseshoeing aprons are sometimes called shoeing chaps.
French (Vêtements de travail; Forgeage; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tablier de maréchal-ferrant [correct, masculine noun]; tablier de maréchal ferrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tablier de maréchal ferrant en cuir croute avec renforts de cuisse en cuir épais 4mm.
Spanish (Ropa de trabajo; Forjadura; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
mandil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prenda de cuero duro de caballo, utilizada por los herreros para proteger la parte delantera del cuerpo mientras ponen herraduras a un caballo.
CONT: Mandil o chaparreras de cuero: Sirve para protección del herrero.