English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
hoof knife [correct]; farrier's knife [correct]
DEF: A curved knife used to cut off excess sole and frog in horseshoeing or in trimming an animal' s hoof.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
couteau à onglons [correct, masculine noun]; couteau à sabot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Bien que les termes «couteau à onglons» et «couteau à sabot» soient interchangés, il existe une distinction entre «onglon» et «sabot», le sabot étant le terme employé pour désigner l'onglon chez les équidés. (Le Larousse agricole, 1981, p. 792)
Spanish (Sanidad animal (Agricultura))
cuchillo despalmador [correct, masculine noun]; legra [correct, feminine noun]