English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
spitter; microsprayer; mini-sprinkler
CONT: Mini-sprayer. The SPOT-SPITTER, a mini-sprayer for nursery and greenhouse applications, is an easy-to-use, low-cost horticultural product and is available in a variety of wetting patterns and flow rates.
CONT: Microsprayers, also called mini-sprinklers or spitters, are similar in principle to drip systems in that water is applied only to a fraction of the ground surface. However, instead of dripping water from narrow-orifice emitters, microsprayer systems eject fine jets that fan out from a series of nozzles. Each nozzle can water an area of several square metres, which tends to be much larger than the individual areas wetted by single drip emitters. Microsprayers can thus help to enlarge the volume of soil available for the uptake of water and nutrients by crop roots (thereby obviating the need for multiple drippers). Enlarging the wetted volume is especially important for large trees.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
spitter [masculine noun]
CONT: Irrigation localisée par mini-diffuseurs. Ce système, utilisé en verger, est caractérisé par la distribution de l'eau au moyen de petits diffuseurs fixes, appelés mini-diffuseurs, de débits de l'ordre de 20 à 150 litres par heure; ceux-ci réalisent de petites aspersions localisées au voisinage des arbres. La rampe peut être soit posée sur le sol, soit enterrée, soit fixée à un fil de palissage. Deux procédés existent actuellement : les «microjets» originaires d'Afrique du Sud et les «spitters», originaires de Californie.
OBS: Les minidiffuseurs sont de petits asperseurs statiques dont les débits sont de 20 à 150 l/h (20 ou 40 l/h sont les débits les plus utilisés en France) et les portées de 1 à 2 m. La forme de la surface arrosée varie selon le type de tête utilisé. Ces matériels relativement sensibles au bouchage requièrent une finesse de filtration de 120 à 150 microns et sont principalement utilisés en arboriculture.