English (Guerilla Warfare; Military Strategy; National and International Security)
non-conventional actor [correct]
CONT: Negotiations with non-conventional actors are more frequent than is generally assumed and can include hostage negotiations and negotiations about legal benefits or humanitarian issues such as access to affected populations.
French (Guérilla; Stratégie militaire; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
acteur non conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]; acteur non classique [correct, masculine noun]