English (Diplomacy; Protection of Life)
hostage diplomacy [correct]
CONT: There is nothing diplomatic about hostage diplomacy. Taking the citizens of another country hostage... is a horrific practice a remarkable 58 countries, plus the European Union as an organization, have tried to stop by signing a declaration.
French (Diplomatie; Sécurité des personnes)
diplomatie des otages [correct, feminine noun]; diplomatie d'otages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre canadien de la Défense a qualifié mercredi la détention prolongée de deux Canadiens par la Chine de «diplomatie des otages» [...]