English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
hostage release operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; HRO [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: hostage release operation; HRO : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
opération de libération d'otage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; HRO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: opération de libération d'otage; HRO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.