English (Offences and crimes; Rights and Freedoms)
forcible detainer [correct]; unlawful detainer [correct]; forcible detention [correct]; unlawful restraint
CONT: Detainer. The act (or the juridical fact) of withholding from a lawfully entitled person the possession of land or goods, or the restraint of a person’s personal liberty against his or her will; detention. The wrongful keeping of a person’s goods is called an unlawful detainer although the original taking may have been lawful.
CONT: Forcible detention is committed when a person armed with a dangerous weapon "holds an individual hostage without lawful authority for the purposes of obtaining performance by a third person of demands made by the person holding the hostage. "
CONT: Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either: ... (1) by force or by menaces and threats of violence unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property or mining claim, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Droits et libertés)
détention par la force [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le code pénal érigé en infraction pénale le fait de maintenir une personne en détention par la force. En vertu de cette disposition, le fait de placer en détention, d'arrêter ou d'enlever une personne afin de la priver de protection légale pour une longue durée sur les ordres ou avec l'appui ou le consentement de l'État [...]
OBS: Ici, il s'agit de la détention d'une personne contre son gré par une autre armée ou non. Il ne faut pas confondre cette notion à l'autre fiche.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derechos y Libertades)
detención violenta [correct, feminine noun]