English (Tectonics)
structural slice [correct]
CONT: The gold deposits are hosted in tectonically truncated units of the Silurian to Devonian Hanson Creek and Roberts Mountains Formations that lie within structural slices of an Eastern assemblage of Cambrian to Devonian carbonate rocks.
OBS: structural slice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
écaille structurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'olivine, la titanaugite, la kaersutite et le plagioclase indiquent que ces roches se sont formées comme une suite unique de basaltes alcalins hydratés, possiblement comme partie d'une montagne sous-marine adjacente à une bordure continentale. Cette relation suggère un lien entre les écailles structurales de l'allochtone dans les roches sédimentaires à la base et les roches ignées et métamorphiques au sommet [...]