English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Warfare)
computer network exploitation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CNE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An action taken to make use of a computer or computer network, as well as the information hosted therein, in order to gain advantage.
OBS: computer network exploitation; CNE: designations officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
OBS: computer network exploitation; CNE: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Guerre électronique)
exploitation de réseau informatique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CNE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action menée pour utiliser un ordinateur ou un réseau d'ordinateurs ainsi que les informations qu'ils contiennent, en vue d'en tirer avantage.
OBS: exploitation de réseau informatique; CNE : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.