English (Land Forces)
rear guard [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The rearmost elements of an advancing or withdrawing force. It has the following functions : a. To protect the rear of a column from hostile forces. b. During the withdrawal, to delay the enemy. c. During the advance, to keep supply routes open.
OBS: rear guard: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
arrière-garde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Derniers éléments d'une force en progression ou en repli. Ils ont les fonctions suivantes : a. protéger les arrières d'une colonne contre des forces ennemies; b. retarder l'ennemi pendant le repli; c. pendant la progression, maintenir ouvertes les voies d'approvisionnement.
OBS: arrière-garde : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
retaguardia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Los elementos más retrasados de una fuerza que avanza o se retira. Tienen las misiones siguientes: a. proteger la parte posterior de una columna de las fuerzas enemigas. b. durante la retirada; retardar al enemigo. c. durante el avance; mantener abiertas las rutas de suministro.