English (Military Strategy; Advanced Technology Weapons)
directed-energy warfare [correct, officially approved]; DEW [correct]
DEF: Military action involving the use of directed-energy weapons, devices and countermeasures to either cause direct damage or destruction of enemy equipment, facilities and personnel, or to determine, exploit, reduce or prevent hostile use of the electromagnetic spectrum through damage, destruction and disruption.
OBS: Directed-energy warfare also includes actions taken to protect friendly equipment, facilities and personnel and retain friendly use of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: directed-energy warfare: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire; Armes de haute technicité)
guerre d'énergie dirigée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action militaire comportant l’utilisation d’armes, de dispositifs et de contremesures à énergie dirigée soit pour endommager ou détruire directement le matériel, les installations ou le personnel ennemis, soit pour connaître, exploiter, réduire ou prévenir l’utilisation du spectre électromagnétique par l’ennemi grâce à des mesures dommageables, destructrices ou perturbatrices.
OBS: La guerre d’énergie dirigée comprend aussi les actions visant à protéger le matériel, les installations et le personnel amis et à maintenir l’utilisation amie du spectre électromagnétique.
OBS: guerre d'énergie dirigée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.