English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Technical Textiles; Synthetic Fabrics)
textile welding [correct]; welding [correct]
CONT: Several methods of welding exist. In all method, the thermoplastic material is joined by raising the temperature of the substrate to a level that melts the fabric at the interface of the two plies. Pressure applied in a controlled manner promotes the flow of one material into the other and upon cooling a weld bead is formed.
OBS: Welding techniques include hot air welding, hot wedge welding, dielectric welding and ultrasonic welding.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles techniques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
soudure textile [correct, feminine noun]; soudure [correct, feminine noun]; soudage [correct, masculine noun]; soudage textile [correct, masculine noun]