English (Personnel Management; Labour and Employment)
seasonal layoff [correct]; seasonal lay-off [correct]
CONT: [...] the seasonal layoffs were expected, given the fact that the airline's business slowed down when the winter flying season to vacation hot spots ended.
French (Gestion du personnel; Travail et emploi)
mise à pied saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les mises à pied saisonnières étaient attendues, compte tenu du fait que les activités du transporteur ralentissent lorsque la saison hivernale des séjours aux destinations soleil prend fin.