English (Radioactive Contamination)
hot spot [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Region in a contaminated area in which the level of radioactive contamination is considerably greater than in neighbouring regions in the area.
OBS: hot spot : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pollution par radioactivité)
point chaud [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans une zone contaminée, région où le niveau de contamination radioactive est considérablement plus élevé que dans les régions voisines dans cette même zone.
OBS: point chaud : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Contaminación por radioactividad)
punto caliente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona, dentro de un área contaminada, en la cual el nivel de contaminación radiactiva es claramente superior que en las zonas próximas a ella.