English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
esterified estrogen [correct, noun]
DEF: A form of estrogen that may have fewer side effects than other forms.
OBS: Esterified estrogens are used to treat some types of cancer, including prostate cancer. They are also used to treat the symptoms of menopause,(such as hot flashes, vaginal dryness, or heavy and painful bleeding) and osteoporosis(loss of bone mass).
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
oœstrogène estérifié [correct, masculine noun]; estrogène estérifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les œstrogènes estérifiés sont des hormones qui s'utilisent pour prendre en charge les symptômes de la ménopause comme les saignements utérins anormaux, les bouffées de chaleur, la transpiration et les frissons. Elles agissent en remplaçant l'œstrogène que le corps ne produit plus.