English (Cooking and Gastronomy; Kitchen Utensils; Cast Iron)
seasoning [correct, noun]
CONT: A cast-iron skillet, having been properly seasoned, is nonstick enough to please most cooks. The seasoning of a cast-iron skillet is done by coating the hot surface of the pan with oil then letting it rest—repeatedly. This creates a thin layer of polymerized oil that bonds with the surface of the pan.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie; Batterie de cuisine; Fonte)
culottage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le culottage [...] consiste à faire un traitement thermique [aux] articles de cuisine en fonte avec de l'huile neutre dans le but de créer une couche de polymère. [...] le culottage empêche [les] aliments de coller à la poêle en fonte tout en évitant à celle-ci de rouiller.