English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production; Chocolate and Confectionery)
bob [correct, noun]
CONT: As soon as the bob is made and while it is still hot, the sugar made the previous day is added to it, and the mixture is stirred enough to get uniformity but not enough to cause it to set up. The hot bob partly melts the sugar, and the resulting semiliquid sugar can be poured easily.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
fondant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sirop chaud qui, dans la fabrication des bonbons d'érable, est ajouté à un sucre mou déjà malaxé et refroidi pour en faciliter la fusion puis le moulage.