English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
air scent dog [correct]; airscent dog [correct]
CONT: Airscent usually refers to search dogs that use airscenting techniques to search areas. Airscent dogs work with their nose in the air, will ignore ground scent and will follow and locate people by catching the "hot" scent of people on the wind.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
chien de questage [correct, masculine noun]; chien de quête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les chiens de questage, qui sillonnent un périmètre et signalent, par leurs aboiements, toute personne présente. Ils sont très utiles pour retrouver rapidement, et sans trop de moyens humains, des individus disparus en milieu rural.