English (Road Maintenance; Road Construction)
hot reprofiling [correct, noun]; reforming [noun]
DEF: Process consisting in heating and scarifying a pavement, correcting the shape and recompacting without the removal of material or the addition of a new mixture.
OBS: hot reprofiling; reforming : designations proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes; Construction des voies de circulation)
thermoreprofilage [correct, masculine noun]; reprofilage à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à chauffer et scarifier une chaussée, mettre en forme et recompacter sans enlèvement de matériaux ni apport d'enrobés neufs.
CONT: Avec le thermoreprofilage, [...] on considère que le matériau, bien qu'ayant subi certaines dégradations [...] est bon.
OBS: thermoreprofilage; reprofilage à chaud : désignations proposées par l'Association mondiale de la route
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Construcción de carreteras)
termoperfilado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso consistente en calentar y escarificar una calzada, darle forma y recompactar sin eliminar materiales ni añadir otros nuevos.
OBS: termoperfilado: término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.