English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Archaeology)
ice hole [correct]
CONT: The hot water drill was developed by Defence Research and Development Canada to cut large ice holes in Arctic sea ice in order to allow the deployment of equipment and underwater vehicles.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Archéologie)
trou dans la glace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ils ont foré des trous dans la glace par lesquels ils ont mis à l'eau des véhicules téléguidés pour collecter des photos et des vidéos.