English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
cooling [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The]... operation to reduce the temperature of a hot workpiece, either continuous, discontinuous, gradual or interrupted.
OBS: cooling: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
refroidissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Opération pour diminuer] la température d'une pièce chauffée, soit continue, discontinue, graduelle ou interrompue.
OBS: refroidissement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.