English (Cooking Appliances)
barbecue pit [correct]; BBQ pit [correct]; barbeque pit [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A trench in which wood is burned to make a bed of hot coals over which meat is barbecued.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
fosse à barbecue [correct, feminine noun]