English (Coke; Coal Preparation)
fluid coking [correct, standardized]; fluid-bed coking [correct]; fluid-coke process [correct]; fluid-coking process [correct]
DEF: An oil refinery process in which hot residual oil is sprayed on to externally heated seed coke in a fluid bed; the fluid coke is removed as small particles.
CONT: Coking in petroleum refining. ... The two coking processes in commercial use are delayed coking and fluid coking. ... In fluid coking, residual bottoms are charged directly to the reactor ... containing a bed of fluidized coke particles ...
OBS: fluid coking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cokes; Préparation des charbons)
cokéfaction fluide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cokéfaction en lit fluidisé [proposal, feminine noun]; cokéfaction par lit fluidisé [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé de cokéfaction dans lequel le coke se forme dans le réacteur sur des noyaux de carbone fluidisé éliminés en continu vers un régénérateur.
OBS: Lit fluidisé : couche de particules mises en suspension dans un écoulement fluide ascendant.
OBS: cokéfaction fluide : terme publié au Journal officiel (13 janvier 1999) et d'emploi obligatoire en France.
OBS: cokéfaction fluide : terme normalisé par l'ISO.