English (Plant and Crop Production; Shelters (Horticulture))
bottom heat [correct]
DEF: Heat applied beneath growing plants by means of hot water, steam, or electricity. The expression "Ten degrees of bottom heat" means that the bed should be 10 degrees warmer than the air just above the bed or in the propagating house.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Abris (Horticulture))
chaleur de fond [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas des cultures protégées, en serre ou sous châssis, température de la terre ou du terreau au voisinage des racines des plantes.