English (Turbines; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
combustion chamber [correct]
CONT: Combustion chamber [where] fuel is mixed with a portion of the air and burned.
OBS: hot throat : colloquialism for combustion chamber in aircraft engine.
French (Turbines; Propulsion des aéronefs)
chambre de combustion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte dans laquelle se produit une réaction chimique entre les ergots.
CONT: Après passage dans le compresseur l'air est conduit dans la chambre de combustion, où il se mélange avec le combustible qui y est injecté.
Spanish (Turbinas; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
cámara de combustión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio casi totalmente cerrado [...] en un motor para contener las reacciones de combustión.