English (Pulp and Paper)
deicing chamber [correct]
CONT: Some [pulp and paper] mills incorporate a deicing and/or washing stage in the log handling sequence. The logs are fed from the loading deck onto the deicing deck where they are automatically stacked up to a height of one meter or more. They are then slowly conveyed through the deicing chamber and subjected to hot water showers in wintertime and/or cold-water showers in summer.
French (Pâtes et papier)
chambre de dégivrage [feminine noun]