English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
dieseling [correct]
DEF: A condition in which hot spots in the combustion chamber cause the engine to run on after the key is turned off.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
autoallumage [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: autoallumage : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).