English (Energy (Physics); Geothermal Power Plants)
hot water sub-atmospheric cycle [correct]
CONT: Hot water sub-atmospheric cycle... Only one case of this cycle is known to the author, namely at Kiabutkwa, in the province of Katanga, Zaire... where a small British-made 220 kW power plant was put into service as long ago as 1953. It is believed to be no longer in use. This plant used hot spring water at 91°C which was sprayed into a chamber at a low pressure of 0. 3 ata, and the resulting flash steam passed through a 3-stage low pressure turbine exhausting to a condenser supplied with cooling water at 24°C. The plant was not self-starting, and the vacua in the flash chamber and condenser had first to be established by means of an ejector supplied with steam from an auxiliary wood-fired boiler.
French (Énergie (Physique); Centrales géothermiques)
cycle à vaporisation subatmosphérique d'eau chaude [masculine noun]