English (Foundry Practice)
gooseneck [correct]
DEF: In die casting, a spout connecting a molten metal holding pot, or chamber, with a nozzle or sprue hole in the die and containing a passage through which molten metal is forced on its way to the die. It is the metal injection mechanism in a hot chamber machine.
French (Fonderie)
col de cygne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit qui réunit la chambre d'injection d'une machine à chambre chaude au moule ou à la buse d'injection.