English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
flash steam [correct]
DEF: The steam produced when pressurized hot liquid enters into a lower pressure chamber. Examples are liquids extracted from digesters and condensate removed from paper machine dryers.
French (Fabrication du papier)
vapeur de décompression [correct, feminine noun]; vapeur instantanée [feminine noun]